Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelDehui Solar Power

Dehui Solar Power DH-72M 355

72 cells. Power classes 335–375 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jan 21, 2020UL 1703
Power class
  • Power (STC)355 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈18.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.407CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC91.4%PTC 324 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 9 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
DH-72M-335W335 W46.709.2537.708.89≈17.4%306 WJan 21, 2020
DH-72M-340W340 W47.309.2938.208.91≈17.7%310 WJan 21, 2020
DH-72M-345W345 W47.809.3138.229.03≈17.9%315 WJan 21, 2020
DH-72M-350W350 W48.309.3438.509.10≈18.2%320 WJan 21, 2020
DH-72M-355W355 W48.709.4038.809.15≈18.5%324 WJan 21, 2020
DH-72M-360W360 W49.109.4539.109.21≈18.7%329 WJan 21, 2020
DH-72M-365W365 W49.409.5239.409.27≈19.0%334 WJan 21, 2020
DH-72M-370W370 W49.709.6039.709.34≈19.2%338 WJan 21, 2020
DH-72M-375W375 W50.109.6540.009.38≈19.5%343 WJan 21, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.92 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.407 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.322 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.047 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
335 W242.2 W33.36 V × 7.26 A65.3 W98%
340 W246 W33.8 V × 7.28 A66.4 W98%
345 W249.4 W33.82 V × 7.38 A67.3 W98%
350 W253.2 W34.06 V × 7.43 A68.3 W98%
355 W256.6 W34.33 V × 7.47 A69.2 W97%
360 W260.3 W34.59 V × 7.52 A70.2 W98%
365 W264 W34.86 V × 7.57 A71.2 W98%
370 W268 W35.12 V × 7.63 A72.3 W98%
375 W271.2 W35.39 V × 7.66 A73.1 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
1
PVEL Scorecards
Dehui Solar Power, 2024
2
RETC PV Module Index
Dehui Solar Power recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Dehui Solar Power

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Pan file performance, Lid resistance)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
30.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.3 / 30.2 V✓ Within range1.22
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.3 / 30.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.93
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.3 / 30.2 V✓ Within range0.46
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.3 / 30.2 V✓ Within range1.09
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.3 / 30.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.02
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67659511,9006.08
Palmdale1,83565113,0286.69
Chula Vista1,69660212,0426.11
Huntington Beach1,64358311,6655.89
Riverside1,69660212,0426.21
Santa Clarita1,72461212,2406.28
777Jan777Feb998Mar1,102Apr1,088May1,157Jun1,218Jul1,233Aug1,078Sep951Oct817Nov707DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 355 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Dehui Solar Power DH-72M 355355 W≈18.5%−0.40748.79.4brand 1×—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-355M355 W≈20.1%−0.33940.611.25product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC355AA355 W≈21.1%−0.2794410.19brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Trina Solar TSM-355DE06X.05(II)355 W≈19.5%−0.33944.610.24product 202223
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Dehui Solar Power

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

DH-M154BDH-M154TDH-M154WDH-M160BDH-M160TDH-M160W

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Dehui Solar Power DH-72M 355?

Calculated from the panel area (1.92 m²): about 18.5% for the 355 W class. 355 W over 1.92 m² equals about 185 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 595 kWh per year per 355 W panel in Los Angeles and about 651 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.407 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 21.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Dehui Solar Power was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2024).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).