Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelChint New Energy

Chint New Energy CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH 605

132 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 585–630 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Nov 12, 2024UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)605 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.284CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.3%PTC 577 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-585585 W47.9915.5340.6714.38≈21.7%557 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-590590 W48.1415.6140.8014.46≈21.9%562 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-595595 W48.2915.7040.9214.54≈22.0%567 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-600600 W48.4415.7841.0514.62≈22.2%572 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-605605 W48.5915.8641.1814.69≈22.4%577 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-610610 W48.7415.9441.3114.77≈22.6%582 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-615615 W48.8916.0241.4314.84≈22.8%587 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-620620 W49.0416.1141.5614.92≈23.0%591 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-625625 W49.1916.1941.6914.99≈23.1%596 WNov 12, 2024
CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH-630630 W49.3416.2741.8215.07≈23.3%601 WOct 21, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.7 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.284 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.229 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.042 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 42.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
585 W440.9 W38.3 V × 11.51 A115.2 W98%
590 W444.8 W38.42 V × 11.58 A116.2 W99%
595 W448.6 W38.53 V × 11.64 A117.2 W99%
600 W452.5 W38.66 V × 11.71 A118.3 W99%
605 W456.1 W38.78 V × 11.76 A119.2 W99%
610 W460 W38.9 V × 11.83 A120.2 W99%
615 W463.5 W39.01 V × 11.88 A121.1 W98%
620 W467.5 W39.14 V × 11.95 A122.2 W99%
625 W471.1 W39.26 V × 12 A123.1 W99%
630 W475.1 W39.38 V × 12.07 A124.2 W99%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.1 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,01412,1686.08
Palmdale1,8351,11013,3226.69
Chula Vista1,6961,02612,3136.11
Huntington Beach1,64399411,9285.89
Riverside1,6961,02612,3136.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,04312,5166.28
794Jan795Feb1,020Mar1,127Apr1,113May1,183Jun1,246Jul1,260Aug1,102Sep972Oct836Nov723DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 605 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Chint New Energy CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH 605605 W≈22.4%−0.28448.5915.86——
Phono Solar PS605M8GFH-24/TNH605 W≈23.6%−0.29353.613.96product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 600600 W≈22.1%−0.34853.6613.8product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN600N-144MH600 W≈23.3%−0.30952.914.03brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Chint New Energy CHSM66RN(DG)/F-BH 605?

Calculated from the panel area (2.7 m²): about 22.4% for the 605 W class. 605 W over 2.7 m² equals about 224 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,014 kWh per year per 605 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,110 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.284 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).