Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCertainTeed

CertainTeed CT395HC00-04

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 390–405 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 390–400 W.

CEC listed · Jan 21, 2020UL 1703
Power class
  • Power (STC)395 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥19.6%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.42CEC test: −0.349
  • Performance warranty25 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · CertainTeed datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · 4 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CT390HC00-04390 W48.1810.4840.379.66≥19.4%364 WJan 21, 2020
CT395HC00-04395 W48.3710.5640.559.74≥19.6%369 WJan 21, 2020
CT400HC00-04400 W48.5510.6440.779.81≥19.9%374 WJan 21, 2020
CT405HC00-04405 W48.7310.7140.959.89≈20.8%379 WJan 21, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.95 m² for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · CertainTeed datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

CertainTeed datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.42 %/°C−0.349 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.31 %/°C−0.267 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.043 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.47 %/°C—
Operating cell temperature—NOCT 44.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
390 W292.9 W37.33 V × 7.85 A75 W96%
395 W296.6 W37.5 V × 7.91 A76 W96%
400 W300.4 W37.7 V × 7.97 A77 W96%
405 W304.2 W37.87 V × 8.03 A77.9 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · CertainTeed datasheet
UL 1703Fire rating Class C (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

CertainTeed datasheet

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CertainTeed datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
31.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.8 / 31.2 V✓ Within range1.36
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.8 / 31.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.04
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.8 / 31.2 V✓ Within range0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.8 / 31.2 V✓ Within range1.22
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.8 / 31.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.13
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67666211,9166.08
Palmdale1,83572513,0476.69
Chula Vista1,69667012,0596.11
Huntington Beach1,64364911,6825.89
Riverside1,69667012,0596.21
Santa Clarita1,72468112,2586.28
778Jan779Feb999Mar1,103Apr1,090May1,158Jun1,220Jul1,234Aug1,079Sep952Oct818Nov708DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 395 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
CertainTeed CT395HC00-04395 W≥19.6%−0.34948.3710.56——
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395395 W≥20.1%−0.36245.2711.1product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR395 W≈20.8%−0.32936.9813.7product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC395AA Pure395 W≈22%−0.25648.710.2brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the CertainTeed CT395HC00-04?

The CertainTeed datasheet guarantees at least 19.6% module efficiency for the 395 W class (up to 19.9% for 400 W). 395 W over 1.95 m² equals about 203 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.42 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 21.8% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Class C per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. CertainTeed — manufacturer datasheet “CertainTeed Solar CT SERIES 144 HALF-CELL SOLAR MODULES”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).