Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS7N-695TB-AG

132 half-cut cells, N-type TOPCon, bifacial, 2.0 mm heat strengthened glass. Power classes 665–730 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 725–750 W.

CEC listed · Jun 1, 2023UL 61730Bifacial · 80%PVEL Top Performer 2024N-type TOPConInstalled in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)695 Wtolerance +10 / −0 W
  • Efficiency≈22.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.29CEC test: −0.285
  • Degradation / yr0.4%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Canadian Solar datasheet · 14 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS7N-665TB-AG665 W46.5018.1438.6017.23≈21.4%630 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-670TB-AG670 W46.7018.1938.8017.27≈21.6%635 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-675TB-AG675 W46.9018.2439.0017.31≈21.7%640 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-680TB-AG680 W47.1018.2939.2017.35≈21.9%644 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-685TB-AG685 W47.3018.3439.4017.39≈22.1%649 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-690TB-AG690 W47.5018.3939.6017.43≈22.2%654 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-695TB-AG695 W47.7018.4439.8017.47≈22.4%659 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-700TB-AG700 W47.9018.4940.0017.51≈22.5%664 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-705TB-AG705 W48.1018.5440.2017.55≈22.7%669 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-710TB-AG710 W48.3018.5940.4017.59≈22.9%674 WJun 1, 2023
CS7N-715TB-AG715 W48.5018.6440.6017.63≈23.0%678 WAug 21, 2024
CS7N-720TB-AG720 W48.7018.6940.8017.67≈23.2%683 WAug 21, 2024
CS7N-725TB-AG725 W48.9018.7441.0017.71≥23.3%688 WAug 21, 2024
CS7N-730TB-AG730 W49.1018.7941.2017.75≥23.5%693 WAug 21, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 3.106 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.
CEC note: Formerly listed under CSI Solar Co., Ltd.

Build & dimensions

Canadian Solar datasheets · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

Canadian Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.29 %/°C−0.285 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.25 %/°C−0.240 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.067 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.34 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 41 ± 3 °CNOCT 44.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
665 W498.4 W36.85 V × 13.53 A127.1 W96%
670 W502.2 W37.04 V × 13.56 A128 W96%
675 W505.9 W37.23 V × 13.59 A129 W96%
680 W509.7 W37.42 V × 13.62 A129.9 W96%
685 W513.5 W37.61 V × 13.65 A130.9 W96%
690 W517.3 W37.8 V × 13.68 A131.9 W96%
695 W521.1 W37.99 V × 13.72 A132.8 W96%
700 W538.3 W38.61 V × 13.94 A135.8 W97%
705 W528.7 W38.37 V × 13.78 A134.8 W96%
710 W532.6 W38.57 V × 13.81 A135.8 W96%
715 W550.1 W39.19 V × 14.04 A138.7 W97%
720 W554 W39.38 V × 14.07 A139.7 W97%
725 W558 W39.58 V × 14.1 A140.8 W97%
730 W562 W39.77 V × 14.13 A141.8 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Bifacial performance

NLR SAM module library · Canadian Solar datasheet
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheet · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730IEC 61701IEC 62716Fire rating Type 29 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Warranty & degradation

Canadian Solar datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024CS7N-xxxTB-AGDHLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,16511,6486.08
Palmdale1,8351,27512,7536.69
Chula Vista1,6961,17911,7876.11
Huntington Beach1,6431,14211,4195.89
Riverside1,6961,17911,7876.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,19811,9826.28
760Jan761Feb976Mar1,079Apr1,065May1,132Jun1,193Jul1,207Aug1,055Sep931Oct800Nov692DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs CS7N-xxxTB-AG panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
1
Permits naming this series
Dec 2025
1
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
1
Jurisdictions so far
Palmdale (1)
Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Compare with similar 695 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · Waaree datasheet
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)
Canadian Solar CS7N-695TB-AG695 W≈22.4%−0.28547.718.44product 2024
Phono Solar PS700M13GFH-22/WNH700 W≈22.7%−0.29148.618.1brand 9× (2016–2026)
Waaree BiN-03-695695 W≥22.4%−0.3024818.28brand 5× (2022–2026)
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS7N-695TB-AG?

Calculated from the panel area (3.11 m²): about 22.4% for the 695 W class. 695 W over 3.11 m² equals about 224 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,165 kWh per year per 695 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,275 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.29 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

How big and heavy is it?

93.9 × 51.3 × 1.3 in (2,384 × 1,303 × 33 mm), 83.3 lb (37.8 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 80%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

CS7N-xxxTB-AG was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 29 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — datasheet New N-type Bifacial Module TOPBiHiKu7 CS7N-725|730|735|740|745|750TB-AG.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet TOPBiHiKu7 N-type Bifacial TOPCon Technology CS7N-695|700|705|710|715|720|725|730TB-AG.
  4. Canadian Solar — datasheet TOPBiHiKu7 N-type Bifacial TOPCon Technology CS7N-695|700|705|710|715|720|725TB-AG.
  5. Waaree — datasheet ELITE SERIES BiN-03.
  6. Canadian Solar — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  7. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  8. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  9. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  10. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  11. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  12. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  13. Building permits — City of Palmdale (Dec 2025). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  14. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  15. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).