Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS7L-590MS-R

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 575–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Dec 13, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)590 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.331CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94%PTC 554 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS7L-575MS-R575 W40.3018.2233.9016.97≈20.5%540 WDec 13, 2021
CS7L-580MS-R580 W40.5018.2734.1017.02≈20.7%545 WDec 13, 2021
CS7L-585MS-R585 W40.7018.3234.3017.06≈20.9%550 WDec 13, 2021
CS7L-590MS-R590 W40.9018.3734.5017.11≈21.1%554 WDec 13, 2021
CS7L-595MS-R595 W41.1018.4234.7017.15≈21.2%559 WDec 13, 2021
CS7L-600MS-R600 W41.3018.4734.9017.20≈21.4%564 WDec 13, 2021
CS7L-605MS-R605 W41.5018.5235.1017.25≈21.6%569 WDec 13, 2021
CS7L-610MS-R610 W41.7018.5735.3017.29≈21.8%574 WDec 13, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.8 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.331 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.266 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.071 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
575 W434.5 W31.71 V × 13.7 A111.7 W97%
580 W438.4 W31.9 V × 13.74 A112.7 W97%
585 W442 W32.08 V × 13.78 A113.6 W97%
590 W445.9 W32.27 V × 13.82 A114.6 W97%
595 W449.5 W32.46 V × 13.85 A115.6 W97%
600 W453.4 W32.64 V × 13.89 A116.6 W97%
605 W457.3 W32.83 V × 13.93 A117.6 W97%
610 W461 W33.02 V × 13.96 A118.5 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698911,8666.08
Palmdale1,8351,08312,9926.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00112,0086.11
Huntington Beach1,64396911,6325.89
Riverside1,6961,00112,0086.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,01712,2066.28
775Jan775Feb995Mar1,099Apr1,085May1,153Jun1,215Jul1,229Aug1,075Sep948Oct815Nov705DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 590 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS7L-590MS-R590 W≈21.1%−0.33140.918.37brand 5×—
Phono Solar PS590M8GFH-24/TNH590 W≈23%−0.2935313.78product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 590590 W≈21.7%−0.34853.613.74product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN590N-144MH590 W≈22.9%−0.30952.4813.93brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS7L-590MS-R?

Calculated from the panel area (2.8 m²): about 21.1% for the 590 W class. 590 W over 2.8 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 989 kWh per year per 590 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,083 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.331 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Canadian Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).