Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS6XH-360M

132 half-cut cells. Power classes 345–375 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Mar 1, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)360 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.373CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.8%PTC 334 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS6XH-345M345 W44.409.9436.509.46≈18.6%320 WMar 1, 2021
CS6XH-350M350 W44.6010.0036.809.52≈18.9%325 WMar 1, 2021
CS6XH-355M355 W44.8010.0637.109.57≈19.2%330 WMar 1, 2021
CS6XH-360M360 W45.0010.1237.409.63≈19.5%334 WMar 1, 2021
CS6XH-365M365 W45.2010.1837.709.69≈19.7%339 WMar 1, 2021
CS6XH-370M370 W45.4010.2438.009.74≈20.0%344 WMar 1, 2021
CS6XH-375M375 W45.6010.3038.309.80≈20.3%349 WMar 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.85 m².
CEC note: Formerly listed under Canadian Solar Inc.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.373 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.278 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.034 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
345 W263.3 W33.98 V × 7.75 A69.1 W100%
350 W267.2 W34.26 V × 7.8 A70.1 W100%
355 W270.8 W34.54 V × 7.84 A71.1 W100%
360 W274.7 W34.81 V × 7.89 A72.1 W100%
365 W278.6 W35.09 V × 7.94 A73.1 W100%
370 W282.3 W35.37 V × 7.98 A74.1 W100%
375 W286.3 W35.65 V × 8.03 A75.1 W100%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
47.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
30 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V47.9 / 30 V✓ Within range1.24
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V47.9 / 30 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.95
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V47.9 / 30 V✓ Within range0.46
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V47.9 / 30 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.11
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V47.9 / 30 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.03
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67660311,4646.08
Palmdale1,83566112,5516.69
Chula Vista1,69661111,6016.11
Huntington Beach1,64359111,2385.89
Riverside1,69661111,6016.21
Santa Clarita1,72462111,7926.28
748Jan749Feb961Mar1,062Apr1,049May1,114Jun1,174Jul1,187Aug1,038Sep916Oct787Nov681DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 360 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS6XH-360M360 W≈19.5%−0.3734510.12brand 5×—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-360M360 W≈20.3%−0.33940.811.33product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC360AA360 W≈21.4%−0.27944.110.23brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Trina Solar TSM-360DE06X.05(II)360 W≈19.8%−0.33944.810.3product 202223
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS6XH-360M?

Calculated from the panel area (1.85 m²): about 19.5% for the 360 W class. 360 W over 1.85 m² equals about 195 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 603 kWh per year per 360 W panel in Los Angeles and about 661 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.373 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 47.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Canadian Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).