Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS6W-580TB-AG

144 half-cut cells, N-type TOPCon, bifacial, 2.0 mm heat strengthened glass. Power classes 565–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Mar 11, 2025UL 61730Bifacial · 80%N-type TOPCon
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 Wtolerance +10 / −0 W
  • Efficiency≈22.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.29CEC test: −0.291
  • Degradation / yr0.4%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS6W-565TB-AG565 W51.6013.7542.5013.30≈21.9%536 WMar 11, 2025
CS6W-570TB-AG570 W51.8013.8142.7013.35≈22.1%541 WMar 11, 2025
CS6W-575TB-AG575 W52.0013.8842.9013.41≈22.3%546 WMar 11, 2025
CS6W-580TB-AG580 W52.2013.9343.1013.46≈22.5%551 WMar 11, 2025
CS6W-585TB-AG585 W52.4014.0043.3013.52≈22.6%556 WMar 11, 2025
CS6W-590TB-AG590 W52.6014.0643.5013.57≈22.8%560 WMar 11, 2025
CS6W-595TB-AG595 W52.8014.1243.7013.62≈23.0%565 WMar 11, 2025
CS6W-600TB-AG600 W53.0014.1843.9013.68≈23.2%570 WMar 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.583 m² (datasheet size).

Build & dimensions

Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

Canadian Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.29 %/°C−0.291 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.25 %/°C−0.185 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.045 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.34 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 41 ± 3 °CNOCT 44.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
565 W430.4 W41.78 V × 10.3 A110.3 W98%
570 W434.1 W41.98 V × 10.34 A111.2 W98%
575 W438.1 W42.18 V × 10.39 A112.3 W98%
580 W441.7 W42.37 V × 10.43 A113.2 W98%
585 W445.8 W42.57 V × 10.47 A114.2 W98%
590 W449.5 W42.77 V × 10.51 A115.2 W98%
595 W453.2 W42.96 V × 10.55 A116.1 W98%
600 W457.3 W43.16 V × 10.6 A117.2 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Bifacial performance

NLR SAM module library · Canadian Solar datasheet
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheet · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730IEC 61701IEC 62716MCSISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Warranty & degradation

Canadian Solar datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
35.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS6W-580TB-AG580 W≈22.5%−0.29152.213.93brand 5×—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144MH580 W≈22.5%−0.30952.0213.83brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS6W-580TB-AG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.5% for the 580 W class. 580 W over 2.58 m² equals about 225 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.29 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

How big and heavy is it?

89.7 × 44.6 × 1.57 in (2,278 × 1,134 × 40 mm), 69.7 lb (31.6 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 80%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Canadian Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — datasheet TOPBiHiKu6 N-type Bifacial TOPCon Technology CS6W-565|570|575|580|585|590|595|600TB-AG.
  3. Canadian Solar — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).