Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS6W-545MS

144 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 530–560 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 530–555 W.

CEC listed · Feb 22, 2021UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2024PERC
Power class
  • Power (STC)545 Wtolerance +10 / −0 W
  • Efficiency≥21.1%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.34CEC test: −0.320
  • Degradation / yr0.55%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS6W-530MS530 W48.8013.8040.9012.96≥20.5%497 WFeb 22, 2021
CS6W-535MS535 W49.0013.8541.1013.02≥20.7%502 WFeb 22, 2021
CS6W-540MS540 W49.2013.9041.3013.08≥20.9%507 WFeb 22, 2021
CS6W-545MS545 W49.4013.9541.5013.14≥21.1%512 WFeb 22, 2021
CS6W-550MS550 W49.6014.0041.7013.20≥21.3%517 WFeb 22, 2021
CS6W-555MS555 W49.8014.0541.9013.25≥21.5%521 WFeb 22, 2021
CS6W-560MS560 W50.0014.1042.1013.31≈22.5%526 WJul 21, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.49 m² for classes outside the datasheet.
CEC note: Formerly listed under Canadian Solar Inc.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

Canadian Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.34 %/°C−0.320 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.26 %/°C−0.257 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.053 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.39 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 41 ± 3 °CNOCT 45.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NMOT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
530 W397.046.1011.1338.3010.38
535 W401.046.3011.1738.5010.42
540 W405.046.5011.2138.7010.47
545 W409.046.7011.2538.9010.52
550 W412.046.9011.2939.1010.55
555 W416.047.1011.3339.3010.59

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
530 W393.2 W38.14 V × 10.31 A101.8 W96%
535 W397 W38.33 V × 10.36 A102.8 W96%
540 W400.8 W38.52 V × 10.4 A103.8 W96%
545 W404.6 W38.7 V × 10.45 A104.8 W96%
550 W408.4 W38.89 V × 10.5 A105.8 W96%
555 W411.9 W39.08 V × 10.54 A106.7 W96%
560 W415.7 W39.26 V × 10.59 A107.7 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheet · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730IEC 61701IEC 62716ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Warranty & degradation

Canadian Solar datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
1
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024CS6W-xxxMSLID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.4 / 33.6 V✓ Within range0.7
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67691311,8746.08
Palmdale1,8351,00013,0016.69
Chula Vista1,69692412,0166.11
Huntington Beach1,64389511,6415.89
Riverside1,69692412,0166.21
Santa Clarita1,72494012,2156.28
775Jan776Feb995Mar1,100Apr1,086May1,154Jun1,216Jul1,230Aug1,076Sep949Oct815Nov706DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 545 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS6W-545MS545 W≥21.1%−0.32049.413.95product 2024—
JA Solar JAM72D30-545/MB545 W≈21.6%−0.33049.7513.93product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-545M545 W≥21.3%−0.35449.6513.92product 20261
AXITEC AC-545MH/144V545 W≥21.1%−0.36649.7513.93—1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS6W-545MS?

The Canadian Solar datasheet guarantees at least 21.1% module efficiency for the 545 W class (up to 21.5% for 555 W). 545 W over 2.49 m² equals about 219 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 913 kWh per year per 545 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,000 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.6 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

CS6W-xxxMS was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024 (LID+LETID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — datasheet HiKu6 Mono PERC CS6W-530|535|540|545|550|555MS MORE POWER.
  3. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  4. AXITEC — datasheet AXIworldbipremium bifacial 144 cells asemmbled in US.
  5. Canadian Solar — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  6. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  7. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  9. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  10. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  11. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  12. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  13. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).