Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS6.2-66TB-605HR

132 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 585–630 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 11, 2026UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)605 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.314CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.6%PTC 573 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS6.2-66TB-585HR585 W48.3015.1041.6014.07≈22.3%553 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-590HR590 W48.5015.1641.8014.13≈22.5%558 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-595HR595 W48.7015.2342.0014.18≈22.7%563 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-600HR600 W48.9015.3042.2014.23≈22.9%568 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-605HR605 W49.1015.3642.4014.29≈23.1%573 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-610HR610 W49.3015.4342.6014.34≈23.3%578 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-615HR615 W49.5015.5042.8014.39≈23.5%582 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-620HR620 W49.7015.5643.0014.42≈23.7%587 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-625HR625 W49.9015.6243.2014.49≈23.9%592 WMay 11, 2026
CS6.2-66TB-630HR630 W50.1015.7043.4014.54≈24.0%597 WMay 11, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.62 m².
CEC note: Formerly listed under CSI Solar Co., Ltd.

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.314 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.272 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.081 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
585 W439.1 W37.81 V × 11.62 A115.1 W98%
590 W443.1 W37.99 V × 11.66 A116.2 W98%
595 W446.8 W38.17 V × 11.71 A117.1 W98%
600 W450.5 W38.35 V × 11.75 A118.1 W98%
605 W454.6 W38.53 V × 11.8 A119.2 W98%
610 W458.3 W38.71 V × 11.84 A120.1 W98%
615 W462.1 W38.9 V × 11.88 A121.1 W98%
620 W465.2 W39.08 V × 11.9 A121.9 W98%
625 W469.6 W39.26 V × 11.96 A123.1 W98%
630 W473.4 W39.44 V × 12 A124.1 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2025
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
3
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, PID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2025CS6.2-66TB-xxx (closely related product name)LID+LETIDPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,01412,1686.08
Palmdale1,8351,11013,3226.69
Chula Vista1,6961,02612,3136.11
Huntington Beach1,64399411,9285.89
Riverside1,6961,02612,3136.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,04312,5166.28
794Jan795Feb1,020Mar1,127Apr1,113May1,183Jun1,246Jul1,260Aug1,102Sep972Oct836Nov723DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 605 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS6.2-66TB-605HR605 W≈23.1%−0.31449.115.36brand 5×—
Phono Solar PS605M8GFH-24/TNH605 W≈23.6%−0.29353.613.96product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 600600 W≈22.1%−0.34853.6613.8product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN600N-144MH600 W≈23.3%−0.30952.914.03brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS6.2-66TB-605HR?

Calculated from the panel area (2.62 m²): about 23.1% for the 605 W class. 605 W over 2.62 m² equals about 231 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,014 kWh per year per 605 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,110 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.314 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

CS6.2-66TB-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025 (LID+LETID, PID, TC) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).