Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS3Y-455PB-AG

156 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 435–480 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jan 21, 2021UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)455 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.8%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.336CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.7%PTC 426 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS3Y-435PB-AG435 W48.6011.3540.1010.85≈18.9%407 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-440PB-AG440 W51.2011.1842.0010.48≈19.1%412 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-445PB-AG445 W51.4011.2342.2010.55≈19.3%417 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-450PB-AG450 W51.6011.2842.4010.62≈19.6%422 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-455PB-AG455 W51.8011.3342.6010.69≈19.8%426 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-460PB-AG460 W52.0011.3842.8010.75≈20.0%431 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-465PB-AG465 W52.2011.4343.0010.82≈20.2%436 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-470PB-AG470 W52.4011.4843.2010.88≈20.4%441 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-475PB-AG475 W52.6011.5343.4010.95≈20.7%446 WJan 21, 2021
CS3Y-480PB-AG480 W52.8011.5843.6011.01≈20.9%450 WJan 21, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.3 m².
CEC note: Formerly listed under Canadian Solar Inc.

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.336 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.268 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.064 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
435 W324.6 W38.85 V × 8.36 A84.8 W97%
440 W328.4 W39.03 V × 8.41 A85.8 W97%
445 W332.2 W39.22 V × 8.47 A86.8 W97%
450 W335.9 W39.4 V × 8.53 A87.8 W98%
455 W339.7 W39.59 V × 8.58 A88.8 W98%
460 W343.3 W39.78 V × 8.63 A89.7 W97%
465 W347.1 W39.96 V × 8.69 A90.7 W97%
470 W350.7 W40.15 V × 8.73 A91.6 W97%
475 W354.5 W40.33 V × 8.79 A92.6 W97%
480 W358.1 W40.52 V × 8.84 A93.6 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V55 / 34.3 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.2
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V55 / 34.3 V✓ Within range0.58
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V55 / 34.3 V✓ Within range1.4
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V55 / 34.3 V✓ Within range1.3
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67676311,4396.08
Palmdale1,83583512,5246.69
Chula Vista1,69677211,5756.11
Huntington Beach1,64374811,2135.89
Riverside1,69677211,5756.21
Santa Clarita1,72478411,7666.28
747Jan747Feb959Mar1,059Apr1,046May1,112Jun1,171Jul1,185Aug1,036Sep914Oct786Nov680DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 455 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS3Y-455PB-AG455 W≈19.8%−0.33651.811.33brand 5×—
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T450NF(BK)450 W≈23.2%−0.29839.214.53brand 5× (2017–2025)37
REC Group REC455AA Pure-RX455 W≈22.5%−0.24865.68.84brand 9× (2016–2025)33
Aptos Solar DNA-120-MF10-455W455 W≈21%−0.36341.513.93—22
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS3Y-455PB-AG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.3 m²): about 19.8% for the 455 W class. 455 W over 2.3 m² equals about 198 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 763 kWh per year per 455 W panel in Los Angeles and about 835 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.336 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 55 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.3 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Canadian Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  3. Aptos Solar — datasheet Legacy Products.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).