Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS3Y-460P

156 half-cut cells. Power classes 440–485 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Dec 1, 2020UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)460 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.340CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.1%PTC 428 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS3Y-440P440 W51.2011.1842.0010.48≈19.2%409 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-445P445 W51.4011.2342.2010.55≈19.4%414 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-450P450 W51.6011.2842.4010.62≈19.7%419 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-455P455 W51.8011.3342.6010.69≈19.9%423 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-460P460 W52.0011.3842.8010.75≈20.1%428 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-465P465 W52.2011.4343.0010.82≈20.3%433 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-470P470 W52.4011.4843.2010.88≈20.5%438 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-475P475 W52.6011.5343.4010.95≈20.7%442 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-480P480 W52.8011.5843.6011.01≈21.0%447 WDec 1, 2020
CS3Y-485P485 W53.0011.6343.8011.08≈21.2%452 WDec 1, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.29 m².
CEC note: Formerly listed under Canadian Solar Inc.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.340 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.274 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.068 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
440 W326.3 W38.87 V × 8.39 A84.5 W96%
445 W330.1 W39.06 V × 8.45 A85.5 W96%
450 W333.8 W39.24 V × 8.51 A86.4 W96%
455 W337.6 W39.43 V × 8.56 A87.4 W96%
460 W341.1 W39.61 V × 8.61 A88.3 W96%
465 W344.9 W39.8 V × 8.67 A89.3 W96%
470 W348.5 W39.98 V × 8.71 A90.2 W96%
475 W352.3 W40.17 V × 8.77 A91.2 W96%
480 W355.9 W40.35 V × 8.82 A92.1 W96%
485 W359.8 W40.54 V × 8.88 A93.2 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V55.3 / 34.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.21
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V55.3 / 34.2 V✓ Within range0.59
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V55.3 / 34.2 V✓ Within range1.42
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V55.3 / 34.2 V✓ Within range1.32
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67677111,5646.08
Palmdale1,83584412,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69678011,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64375611,3375.89
Riverside1,69678011,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72479311,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 460 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS3Y-460P460 W≈20.1%−0.3405211.38brand 5×—
REC Group REC460AA Pure-RX460 W≈22.8%−0.24865.38.88brand 9× (2016–2025)33
Aptos Solar DNA-120-MF10-460W460 W≈21.3%−0.36341.714—22
SEG Solar SEG-455-BTD-BG455 W≈23.3%−0.26239.7614.11product 2023, 2024, 2025, 20268
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS3Y-460P?

Calculated from the panel area (2.29 m²): about 20.1% for the 460 W class. 460 W over 2.29 m² equals about 201 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 771 kWh per year per 460 W panel in Los Angeles and about 844 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.340 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 55.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.2 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Canadian Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Aptos Solar — datasheet Legacy Products.
  3. SEG Solar — manufacturer datasheet “XXXTFHTPMBSDPN YUKON/Series )BMG$FMM/5ZQF501$PO”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).