Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS3W-410PB-AG

144 half-cut cells, PERC, bifacial, 2.0 mm heat strengthened glass. Power classes 380–445 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 17, 2019UL 61730Bifacial · 70%PERC
Power class
  • Power (STC)410 Wtolerance +5 / −0 W
  • Efficiency≈18.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.37CEC test: −0.358
  • PTC / STC93.4%PTC 383 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 14 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS3W-380PB-AG380 W46.4010.5837.9010.03≈17.0%354 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-385PB-AG385 W46.6010.6638.1010.11≈17.2%359 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-390PB-AG390 W46.8010.7438.3010.19≈17.5%364 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-395PB-AG395 W47.0010.8238.5010.26≈17.7%369 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-400PB-AG400 W47.2010.9038.7010.34≈17.9%374 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-405PB-AG405 W47.4010.9838.9010.42≈18.1%378 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-410PB-AG410 W47.6011.0639.1010.49≈18.3%383 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-415PB-AG415 W47.8011.1439.3010.56≈18.6%387 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-420PB-AG420 W48.0011.2639.5010.64≈18.8%393 WJun 17, 2019
CS3W-425PB-AG425 W48.2011.2939.7010.71≈19.0%393 WNov 1, 2019
CS3W-430PB-AG430 W48.4011.3239.9010.78≈19.2%402 WNov 1, 2019
CS3W-435PB-AG435 W48.6011.3540.1010.85≈19.5%406 WNov 1, 2019
CS3W-440PB-AG440 W48.7011.4040.3010.92≈19.7%407 WDec 11, 2020
CS3W-445PB-AG445 W48.8011.4540.5010.99≈19.9%412 WNov 12, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.234 m² (datasheet size).
CEC note: Formerly listed under Canadian Solar Inc.

Build & dimensions

Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

Canadian Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.37 %/°C−0.358 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.29 %/°C−0.271 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.044 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.42 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 41 ± 3 °CNOCT 43.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W282.2 W35.38 V × 7.98 A73.3 W96%
385 W286 W35.56 V × 8.04 A74.2 W96%
390 W289.8 W35.75 V × 8.11 A75.2 W96%
395 W293.3 W35.94 V × 8.16 A76.1 W96%
400 W297.1 W36.12 V × 8.22 A77.1 W96%
405 W300.9 W36.31 V × 8.29 A78.1 W96%
410 W304.5 W36.5 V × 8.34 A79.1 W96%
415 W312.5 W37.34 V × 8.37 A80.2 W97%
420 W312 W36.87 V × 8.46 A81 W96%
425 W311.9 W35.99 V × 8.67 A82 W97%
430 W323.9 W37.91 V × 8.54 A83.2 W97%
435 W327.6 W38.1 V × 8.6 A84.1 W97%
440 W322.8 W36.53 V × 8.84 A84.9 W96%
445 W326.5 W36.72 V × 8.89 A85.9 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Bifacial performance

NLR SAM module library · Canadian Solar datasheet
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheet
UL 61730UL 1703IEC 61215IEC 61730IEC 61701IEC 62716IEC 60068MCSFire rating Type 3 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
31.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V50.8 / 31.1 V✓ Within range1.41
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V50.8 / 31.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.08
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V50.8 / 31.1 V✓ Within range0.53
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V50.8 / 31.1 V✓ Within range1.26
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V50.8 / 31.1 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.17
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67668711,6826.08
Palmdale1,83575212,7906.69
Chula Vista1,69669511,8216.11
Huntington Beach1,64367411,4525.89
Riverside1,69669511,8216.21
Santa Clarita1,72470712,0166.28
763Jan763Feb979Mar1,082Apr1,069May1,135Jun1,196Jul1,210Aug1,058Sep933Oct802Nov694DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 410 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS3W-410PB-AG410 W≈18.3%−0.35847.611.06brand 5×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 410410 W≈20.9%−0.33745.3711.2product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC410AA Pure410 W≈22.9%−0.2564910.35brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS3W-410PB-AG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.23 m²): about 18.3% for the 410 W class. 410 W over 2.23 m² equals about 184 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 687 kWh per year per 410 W panel in Los Angeles and about 752 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.37 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

How big and heavy is it?

83.9 × 41.3 × 1.18 in (2,132 × 1,048 × 30 mm), 62.2 lb (28.2 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 70%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Canadian Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “BiHiKu SUPER HIGH POWER BIFACIAL POLY PERC MODULE UP TO 30% MORE POWER FROM THE BACK SIDE”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).