CEC note: Formerly listed under Canadian Solar Inc.
Build & dimensions
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
Module area2.14 m² (23 ft²)CEC-listed area
Cells144 half-cut cells
Back coverWhite backsheet
Heat & cold behaviour
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ
−0.352 %/°C
Voc coefficient β
−0.269 %/°C
Isc coefficient α
+0.047 %/°C
Operating cell temperature
NOCT 44.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.
Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points
Class
Pmax at NOCT
Vmp × Imp at NOCT
Pmax at 200 W/m²
Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W
283.2 W
35.3 V × 8.02 A
72.9 W
96%
385 W
286.9 W
35.48 V × 8.09 A
73.8 W
96%
390 W
290.7 W
35.67 V × 8.15 A
74.8 W
96%
395 W
294.3 W
35.85 V × 8.21 A
75.7 W
96%
400 W
298.1 W
36.04 V × 8.27 A
76.7 W
96%
405 W
301.9 W
36.23 V × 8.33 A
77.7 W
96%
410 W
304.9 W
36.61 V × 8.33 A
78.4 W
96%
415 W
308.5 W
36.8 V × 8.38 A
79.3 W
96%
420 W
312.4 W
36.99 V × 8.45 A
80.3 W
96%
425 W
316 W
37.17 V × 8.5 A
81.3 W
96%
430 W
319.7 W
37.36 V × 8.56 A
82.2 W
96%
435 W
322.3 W
36.51 V × 8.83 A
83.9 W
96%
440 W
326 W
36.69 V × 8.89 A
84.8 W
96%
445 W
329.8 W
36.87 V × 8.94 A
85.8 W
96%
450 W
333.5 W
37.06 V × 9 A
86.8 W
96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).
Independent reliability testing
Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.
RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar
Year
Recognition
2025
Reliability High Achiever
Inverter compatibility & string sizing
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
31.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.
String inverters most named in SoCal permits
Inverter
Max DC input
MPPT
Window source
Panels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y
600 V
60–480 V
datasheet
2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US
600 V
80–520 V
datasheet
3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US
600 V
100–500 V
datasheet
4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX
498 V
234–498 V
CEC test window
8–9
Microinverters (one per panel)
Microinverter
Recommended module power
Max DC input
MPPT
Voc cold / Vmp hot
Check
DC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US
235–440 W
60 V
29–45 V
50.8 / 31.6 V
✓ Within range
1.43
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US
320–540 W
79.5 V
43–60 V
50.8 / 31.6 V
✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range
1.09
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L
265–570 W
60 V
28–45 V
50.8 / 31.6 V
✓ Within range
0.53
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US
260–460 W
60 V
30–45 V
50.8 / 31.6 V
✓ Within range
1.28
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US
295–500 W
60 V
32–45 V
50.8 / 31.6 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.19
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.
Expected production in Southern California
NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
City
kWh / kW / yr
kWh / panel / yr
kWh / system / yr
Sun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles
1,676
696
11,824
6.08
Palmdale
1,835
762
12,946
6.69
Chula Vista
1,696
704
11,965
6.11
Huntington Beach
1,643
682
11,591
5.89
Riverside
1,696
704
11,965
6.21
Santa Clarita
1,724
715
12,163
6.28
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.
Compare with similar 415 W panels
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
Panel
Pmax
Efficiency
γ Pmax (CEC)
Voc, V
Isc, A
PVEL (product / brand)
SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS3W-415P
415 W
≈19.4%
−0.352
47.8
11.14
brand 5×
—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415
415 W
≈21.1%
−0.337
45.41
11.23
product 2022, 2023
221
REC Group REC410AA Pure
410 W
≈22.9%
−0.256
49
10.35
brand 9× (2016–2025)
66
LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M
415 W
≈21.8%
−0.342
37.77
13.94
brand 9× (2017–2026)
64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.
About Canadian Solar
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits
ManufacturerCanadian Solar
Listed in CEC asCSI Energy Storage Co., Ltd., CSI Solar Co., Ltd., Canadian Solar
Calculated from the panel area (2.14 m²): about 19.4% for the 415 W class. 415 W over 2.14 m² equals about 194 W per square meter.
How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 696 kWh per year per 415 W panel in Los Angeles and about 762 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
How much power does it lose on a hot roof?
With γ = −0.352 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.2% below the STC rating.
How many panels fit on one string?
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Has this panel been reliability-tested?
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Canadian Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2026).
Sources
California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.