Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS3N-395MS {Blk}

132 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 375–430 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 400–425 W.

CEC listed · Feb 22, 2021UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2023PERCInstalled in 46 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)395 Wtolerance +10 / −0 W
  • Efficiency≈20.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.34CEC test: −0.342
  • Degradation / yr0.55%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Canadian Solar datasheet · 20 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS3N-375MS {Blk}375 W43.5011.2036.2010.36≈19.0%350 WDec 21, 2021
CS3N-375MS {Wht}375 W43.5011.2036.2010.36≈19.0%350 WJul 1, 2021
CS3N-380MS {Blk}380 W43.7011.2636.4010.44≈19.3%355 WDec 21, 2021
CS3N-380MS {Wht}380 W43.7011.2636.4010.44≈19.3%355 WJul 1, 2021
CS3N-385MS {Blk}385 W43.9011.3236.6010.52≈19.5%360 WDec 21, 2021
CS3N-385MS {Wht}385 W43.9011.3236.6010.52≈19.5%360 WApr 1, 2021
CS3N-390MS {Blk}390 W44.1011.3836.8010.60≈19.8%364 WDec 21, 2021
CS3N-390MS {Wht}390 W44.1011.3836.8010.60≈19.8%364 WApr 1, 2021
CS3N-395MS {Blk}395 W44.3011.4437.0010.68≈20.1%369 WDec 21, 2021
CS3N-395MS {Wht}395 W44.3011.4437.0010.68≈20.1%369 WApr 1, 2021
CS3N-400MS {Blk}400 W44.5011.5037.2010.76≥19.7%374 WDec 21, 2021
CS3N-400MS {Wht}400 W44.5011.5037.2010.76≥19.7%374 WFeb 22, 2021
CS3N-405MS {Blk}405 W44.7011.5637.4010.83≥19.9%379 WDec 21, 2021
CS3N-405MS {Wht}405 W44.7011.5637.4010.83≥19.9%379 WFeb 22, 2021
CS3N-410MS {Blk}410 W44.9011.6237.6010.92≥20.2%384 WDec 21, 2021
CS3N-410MS {Wht}410 W44.9011.6237.6010.92≥20.2%383 WFeb 22, 2021
CS3N-415MS415 W45.1011.6837.8010.98≥20.4%388 WFeb 22, 2021
CS3N-420MS420 W45.3011.7438.0011.06≥20.7%393 WFeb 22, 2021
CS3N-425MS425 W45.5011.8038.2011.13≥20.9%398 WFeb 22, 2021
CS3N-430MS430 W45.7011.8638.4011.20≈21.8%403 WJul 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.97 m² for classes outside the datasheet.
CEC note: Formerly listed under Canadian Solar Inc.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheets

Heat & cold behaviour

Canadian Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.34 %/°C−0.342 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.26 %/°C−0.309 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.052 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.39 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 41 ± 3 °CNOCT 44.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NMOT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
400 W300.042.109.2734.908.60
400 W300.042.109.2734.908.60
405 W304.042.309.3235.108.66
405 W304.042.309.3235.108.66
410 W308.042.409.3735.208.73
410 W308.042.409.3735.208.73
415 W311.042.609.4235.408.78
420 W315.042.809.4735.608.84
425 W319.043.009.5135.808.90

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
375 W282.1 W34.36 V × 8.21 A73.2 W98%
375 W283 W34.13 V × 8.29 A73.4 W98%
380 W285.9 W34.55 V × 8.27 A74.2 W98%
380 W286.8 W34.32 V × 8.36 A74.4 W98%
385 W289.6 W34.74 V × 8.34 A75.2 W98%
385 W290.5 W34.51 V × 8.42 A75.5 W98%
390 W293.4 W34.93 V × 8.4 A76.2 W98%
390 W294.3 W34.69 V × 8.48 A76.5 W98%
395 W297.3 W35.12 V × 8.46 A77.2 W98%
395 W298.2 W34.88 V × 8.55 A77.5 W98%
400 W301.1 W35.31 V × 8.53 A78.2 W98%
400 W302 W35.07 V × 8.61 A78.5 W98%
405 W304.7 W35.5 V × 8.58 A79.1 W98%
405 W305.6 W35.26 V × 8.67 A79.4 W98%
410 W308.9 W35.69 V × 8.65 A80.2 W98%
410 W309.8 W35.45 V × 8.74 A80.4 W98%
415 W313.2 W35.64 V × 8.79 A81.4 W98%
420 W317.1 W35.83 V × 8.85 A82.4 W98%
425 W320.8 W36.01 V × 8.91 A83.4 W98%
430 W324.5 W36.2 V × 8.96 A84.2 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheets
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730IEC 61701IEC 62716MCSFire rating Class C (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Warranty & degradation

Canadian Solar datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023CS3N-xxxMSDHLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
46.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
29.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V46.9 / 29.9 V✓ Within range1.36
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V46.9 / 29.9 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.04
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V46.9 / 29.9 V✓ Within range0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V46.9 / 29.9 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.22
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V46.9 / 29.9 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.13
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67666211,9166.08
Palmdale1,83572513,0476.69
Chula Vista1,69667012,0596.11
Huntington Beach1,64364911,6825.89
Riverside1,69667012,0596.21
Santa Clarita1,72468112,2586.28
778Jan779Feb999Mar1,103Apr1,090May1,158Jun1,220Jul1,234Aug1,079Sep952Oct818Nov708DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs CS3N-xxxMS panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
46
Permits naming this series
Nov 2021 – Jul 2026
3
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
3
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (43), Palmdale (2), Los Angeles (1)

Permits over time

1Q4 ’2107Q2 ’2264Q4 ’2236Q2 ’2350Q4 ’2313Q2 ’2424Q4 ’2403Q2 ’2500Q4 ’2500Q2 ’261permits per quarter

Power class named in permit

395 W
25
390 W
14
400 W
6
420 W
1

Top ZIP codes

  • ZIP 917225
  • ZIP 917455
  • ZIP 910015
  • ZIP 917024
  • ZIP 935434
  • ZIP 917463
  • ZIP 907132
  • ZIP 917442
  • Other ZIP codes14

Typical system

median 7 kW, 16 panels (n = 38)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Microinverters

Enphase IQ8+
7
Enphase IQ7+
4

Inverters

SolarEdge SE…H (HD-Wave)
26

Optimizers

SolarEdge Power Optimizer
16

Batteries

SolarEdge Home Battery
2
Tesla Powerwall 3
2
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 42 of 46 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 395 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS3N-395MS {Blk}395 W≈20.1%−0.34244.311.44product 202346
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395395 W≥20.1%−0.36245.2711.1product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR395 W≈20.8%−0.32936.9813.7product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC395AA Pure395 W≈22%−0.25648.710.2brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5CS7N-xxxMB-AG · 2

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS3N-395MS {Blk}?

Calculated from the panel area (1.97 m²): about 20.1% for the 395 W class. 395 W over 1.97 m² equals about 201 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 46.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 46.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.9 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years on the product (manufacturer datasheet).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

CS3N-xxxMS was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Class C per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  3. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “Preliminary Technical Information Sheet HiKu Mono” (preliminary).
  4. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Nov 2021 – May 2025); City of Palmdale (Sep 2024 – Jul 2026); LADBS, City of Los Angeles (Jul 2022). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).