Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelCanadian Solar

Canadian Solar CS3L-365MS

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 345–390 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 1, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)365 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.395CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.1%PTC 340 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
CS3L-345MS345 W39.8011.2334.1010.43≈19.3%321 WMar 11, 2021
CS3L-350MS350 W40.0011.2833.3010.52≈19.6%325 WFeb 1, 2021
CS3L-355MS355 W40.2011.3333.5010.61≈19.8%330 WFeb 1, 2021
CS3L-360MS360 W40.4011.4033.7010.69≈20.1%335 WFeb 1, 2021
CS3L-365MS365 W40.6011.4733.9010.78≈20.4%340 WFeb 1, 2021
CS3L-370MS370 W40.8011.5434.1010.86≈20.7%344 WFeb 1, 2021
CS3L-375MS375 W41.0011.6134.3010.94≈20.9%349 WFeb 1, 2021
CS3L-380MS380 W41.2011.6834.5011.02≈20.9%358 WFeb 1, 2021
CS3L-385MS385 W41.4011.7534.7011.10≈21.5%359 WFeb 1, 2021
CS3L-390MS390 W41.6011.8234.9011.18≈21.4%368 WSep 13, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.79 m².
CEC note: Formerly listed under Canadian Solar Inc.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.395 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.297 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.050 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
345 W254.1 W30.21 V × 8.41 A66.6 W96%
350 W257.8 W30.39 V × 8.48 A67.6 W97%
355 W261.6 W30.57 V × 8.56 A68.5 W97%
360 W265.1 W30.75 V × 8.62 A69.5 W96%
365 W268.9 W30.94 V × 8.69 A70.5 W97%
370 W272.5 W31.12 V × 8.76 A71.4 W97%
375 W276.1 W31.3 V × 8.82 A72.4 W96%
380 W283.3 W32.39 V × 8.75 A73 W96%
385 W283.4 W31.67 V × 8.95 A74.3 W96%
390 W290.7 W32.76 V × 8.87 A75 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar

YearRecognition
2025Reliability High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
26.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V43.4 / 26.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.26
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V43.4 / 26.5 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.96
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V43.4 / 26.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.47
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V43.4 / 26.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.12
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V43.4 / 26.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.05
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67661211,6236.08
Palmdale1,83567012,7266.69
Chula Vista1,69661911,7626.11
Huntington Beach1,64360011,3945.89
Riverside1,69661911,7626.21
Santa Clarita1,72462911,9566.28
759Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,063May1,130Jun1,190Jul1,204Aug1,053Sep929Oct798Nov691DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 365 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS3L-365MS365 W≈20.4%−0.39540.611.47brand 5×—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-365M365 W≈20.6%−0.3394111.41product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC365AA365 W≈21.7%−0.27944.310.26brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Trina Solar TSM-365DE06X.05(II)365 W≈20.1%−0.3394510.35product 202223
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Canadian Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

CS6R-xxxMS-HL · 46CS3N-xxxMS · 46CS6.1-54TM-xxxH · 9CS1Y-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMS · 6CS3W-xxxMB-AG · 5

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Canadian Solar CS3L-365MS?

Calculated from the panel area (1.79 m²): about 20.4% for the 365 W class. 365 W over 1.79 m² equals about 204 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 612 kWh per year per 365 W panel in Los Angeles and about 670 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.395 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 26.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Canadian Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).