Cable / connector4.0 mm² (IEC), 12 AWG (UL) · T4 series or MC4
Heat & cold behaviour
Canadian Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
Datasheet
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ
−0.36 %/°C
−0.347 %/°C
Voc coefficient β
−0.28 %/°C
−0.273 %/°C
Isc coefficient α
+0.05 %/°C
+0.043 %/°C
Vmp coefficient
≈ −0.41 %/°C
—
Operating cell temperature
NMOT 43 ± 3 °C
NOCT 42.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.
At normal operating conditions (NMOT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet
Class
Pmax, W
Voc, V
Isc, A
Vmp, V
Imp, A
390 W
289.0
48.60
7.92
39.90
7.25
395 W
293.0
48.80
7.96
40.10
7.31
400 W
297.0
49.00
7.99
40.30
7.37
405 W
300.0
49.20
8.02
40.40
7.43
Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points
Class
Pmax at NOCT
Vmp × Imp at NOCT
Pmax at 200 W/m²
Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W
286.1 W
40.01 V × 7.15 A
72.3 W
95%
385 W
290 W
40.2 V × 7.21 A
73.3 W
95%
390 W
293.9 W
40.39 V × 7.28 A
74.3 W
95%
395 W
297.9 W
40.58 V × 7.34 A
75.3 W
95%
400 W
301.6 W
40.76 V × 7.4 A
76.2 W
95%
405 W
305.3 W
40.95 V × 7.45 A
77.1 W
95%
410 W
309.3 W
41.05 V × 7.53 A
78.1 W
95%
415 W
313 W
41.23 V × 7.59 A
79.1 W
95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).
Electrical & strength ratings
Max system voltage1,000 V
Max series fuse16 A
Module temperature−40 °F to +185 °F−40 °C to +85 °C
Power tolerance+10 / −0 W
Certifications
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Canadian Solar datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730IEC 61701IEC 62716ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001
UL 61730CEC listing
IEC 61215datasheet
IEC 61730datasheet
IEC 61701datasheet
IEC 62716datasheet
ISO 14001factory, datasheet
ISO 45001factory, datasheet
ISO 9001factory, datasheet
Independent reliability testing
Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Canadian Solar named Top Performer, 2020–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Canadian Solar, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.
RETC PV Module Index — Canadian Solar
Year
Recognition
2025
Reliability High Achiever
Inverter compatibility & string sizing
Canadian Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.
String inverters most named in SoCal permits
Inverter
Max DC input
MPPT
Window source
Panels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y
600 V
60–480 V
datasheet
2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US
600 V
80–520 V
datasheet
3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US
600 V
100–500 V
datasheet
3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX
498 V
234–498 V
CEC test window
7–9
Microinverters (one per panel)
Microinverter
Recommended module power
Max DC input
MPPT
Voc cold / Vmp hot
Check
DC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US
235–440 W
60 V
29–45 V
55.2 / 34.4 V
✓ Within range
1.34
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US
320–540 W
79.5 V
43–60 V
55.2 / 34.4 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.03
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L
265–570 W
60 V
28–45 V
55.2 / 34.4 V
✓ Within range
0.5
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US
260–460 W
60 V
30–45 V
55.2 / 34.4 V
✓ Within range
1.2
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US
295–500 W
60 V
32–45 V
55.2 / 34.4 V
✓ Within range
1.12
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.
Expected production in Southern California
NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
City
kWh / kW / yr
kWh / panel / yr
kWh / system / yr
Sun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles
1,676
654
11,766
6.08
Palmdale
1,835
716
12,882
6.69
Chula Vista
1,696
661
11,906
6.11
Huntington Beach
1,643
641
11,534
5.89
Riverside
1,696
661
11,906
6.21
Santa Clarita
1,724
672
12,102
6.28
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.
Who installs CS1Y-xxxMS panels in SoCal
building permits
6
Permits naming this series
Oct 2021 – Jan 2025
1
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (6)
Permits over time
Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.
Installed together with
building permits
Inverters
Sol-Ark (model not specified)
3
SolarEdge SE…H (HD-Wave)
2
Batteries
Humless (model not specified)
3
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 6 of 6 permits list other equipment.
Compare with similar 390 W panels
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
Panel
Pmax
Efficiency
γ Pmax (CEC)
Voc, V
Isc, A
PVEL (product / brand)
SoCal permits (series)
Canadian Solar CS1Y-390MS
390 W
≥19.4%
−0.347
51.9
9.82
brand 5×
6
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 390
390 W
≥19.9%
−0.362
45.23
11.07
product 2022, 2023
221
JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR
390 W
≈20.5%
−0.329
36.85
13.61
product 2023, 2024
152
REC Group REC390AA Pure
390 W
≈21.8%
−0.256
48.6
10.19
brand 9× (2016–2025)
66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.
About Canadian Solar
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits
ManufacturerCanadian Solar
Listed in CEC asCSI Energy Storage Co., Ltd., CSI Solar Co., Ltd., Canadian Solar
The Canadian Solar datasheet guarantees at least 19.4% module efficiency for the 390 W class (up to 20.1% for 405 W). 390 W over 2.01 m² equals about 194 W per square meter.
How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
How much power does it lose on a hot roof?
With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.
How many panels fit on one string?
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 55.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Oct 2021 – Jan 2025). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.