Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelBoviet Solar

Boviet Solar BVM7613M-585-H-HC

156 half-cut cells. Power classes 570–605 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 11, 2023UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)585 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.9%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.334CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.4%PTC 552 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
BVM7613M-570-H-HC570 W53.8313.4045.5112.55≈20.4%538 WMay 11, 2023
BVM7613M-575-H-HC575 W53.9013.4845.6512.62≈20.5%542 WMay 11, 2023
BVM7613M-580-H-HC580 W53.9813.5645.8012.69≈20.7%547 WMay 11, 2023
BVM7613M-585-H-HC585 W54.0713.6445.9712.75≈20.9%552 WMay 11, 2023
BVM7613M-590-H-HC590 W54.1513.7246.1112.82≈21.1%557 WMay 11, 2023
BVM7613M-595-H-HC595 W54.2413.8146.2912.88≈21.2%562 WMay 11, 2023
BVM7613M-600-H-HC600 W54.3114.0846.4212.95≈21.4%567 WMay 11, 2023
BVM7613M-605-H-HC605 W54.4014.1646.5613.02≈21.6%571 WMay 11, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.8 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.334 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.258 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.048 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 42.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
570 W428.7 W41.61 V × 10.3 A112 W98%
575 W432.4 W41.74 V × 10.36 A113 W98%
580 W436.2 W41.88 V × 10.42 A114 W98%
585 W439.9 W42.03 V × 10.47 A115 W98%
590 W443.7 W42.16 V × 10.52 A116 W98%
595 W447.5 W42.32 V × 10.57 A117 W98%
600 W451.2 W42.44 V × 10.63 A117.9 W98%
605 W455 W42.57 V × 10.69 A118.9 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
6
PVEL Scorecards
Boviet Solar named Top Performer, 2019–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
57.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698011,7666.08
Palmdale1,8351,07312,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69699211,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64396111,5345.89
Riverside1,69699211,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00912,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 585 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Boviet Solar BVM7613M-585-H-HC585 W≈20.9%−0.33454.0713.64brand 6×—
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN585N-144MH585 W≈22.7%−0.30952.2513.88brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS585M8GFH-24/TNH585 W≈22.9%−0.29352.913.72product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 585585 W≈21.5%−0.34853.5713.72product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Boviet Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

BVM6610M-xxxS-H-HC-BF · 1BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7610M-xxx-H-HC-BF

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Boviet Solar BVM7613M-585-H-HC?

Calculated from the panel area (2.8 m²): about 20.9% for the 585 W class. 585 W over 2.8 m² equals about 209 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 980 kWh per year per 585 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,073 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.334 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 57.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Boviet Solar was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2019–2024).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2019–2024.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).