Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelBoviet Solar

Boviet Solar BVM7613M-605-H-HC-BF-DG

156 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 570–650 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 14, 2023UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)605 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.346CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.2%PTC 570 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 16 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
BVM7613M-570-H-HC-BF-DG570 W53.8313.4045.5112.55≈20.4%536 WApr 14, 2023
BVM7613M-575-H-HC-BF-DG575 W53.9013.4845.6512.62≈20.5%541 WApr 14, 2023
BVM7613M-580-H-HC-BF-DG580 W53.9813.5645.8012.69≈20.7%546 WApr 14, 2023
BVM7613M-585-H-HC-BF-DG585 W54.0713.6445.9712.75≈20.9%551 WApr 14, 2023
BVM7613M-590-H-HC-BF-DG590 W54.1513.7246.1112.82≈21.1%556 WApr 14, 2023
BVM7613M-595-H-HC-BF-DG595 W54.2413.8146.2912.88≈21.2%560 WApr 14, 2023
BVM7613M-600-H-HC-BF-DG600 W54.3114.0846.4212.95≈21.4%565 WApr 14, 2023
BVM7613M-605-H-HC-BF-DG605 W54.4014.1646.5613.02≈21.6%570 WApr 14, 2023
BVM7613M-615-H-HC-BF-DG615 W56.5213.6447.3013.01≈22.0%585 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7613M-620-H-HC-BF-DG620 W56.6913.7147.4513.07≈22.1%590 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7613M-625-H-HC-BF-DG625 W56.8613.7847.6013.14≈22.3%594 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7613M-630-H-HC-BF-DG630 W57.0313.8547.7513.20≈22.5%599 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7613M-635-H-HC-BF-DG635 W57.2013.9247.9013.26≈22.7%604 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7613M-640-H-HC-BF-DG640 W57.3713.9948.0513.32≈22.9%609 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7613M-645-H-HC-BF-DG645 W57.5414.0648.2013.39≈23.0%614 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7613M-650-H-HC-BF-DG650 W57.7114.1348.3413.45≈23.2%619 WJul 13, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.8 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.346 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.260 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.038 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 42.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
570 W427.3 W40.84 V × 10.46 A114.2 W100%
575 W431 W40.96 V × 10.52 A115.2 W100%
580 W434.8 W41.1 V × 10.58 A116.2 W100%
585 W438.5 W41.25 V × 10.63 A117.2 W100%
590 W442.2 W41.38 V × 10.69 A118.2 W100%
595 W446 W41.54 V × 10.74 A119.2 W100%
600 W449.7 W41.65 V × 10.8 A120.2 W100%
605 W453.5 W41.78 V × 10.86 A121.2 W100%
615 W467 W45.79 V × 10.2 A116.8 W95%
620 W470.6 W45.94 V × 10.24 A117.7 W95%
625 W474.7 W46.08 V × 10.3 A118.7 W95%
630 W478.3 W46.23 V × 10.35 A119.6 W95%
635 W482 W46.37 V × 10.39 A120.5 W95%
640 W485.7 W46.52 V × 10.44 A121.5 W95%
645 W489.8 W46.66 V × 10.5 A122.5 W95%
650 W493.4 W46.8 V × 10.54 A123.4 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
6
PVEL Scorecards
Boviet Solar named Top Performer, 2019–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
57.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,01412,1686.08
Palmdale1,8351,11013,3226.69
Chula Vista1,6961,02612,3136.11
Huntington Beach1,64399411,9285.89
Riverside1,6961,02612,3136.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,04312,5166.28
794Jan795Feb1,020Mar1,127Apr1,113May1,183Jun1,246Jul1,260Aug1,102Sep972Oct836Nov723DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 605 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Boviet Solar BVM7613M-605-H-HC-BF-DG605 W≈21.6%−0.34654.414.16brand 6×—
Phono Solar PS605M8GFH-24/TNH605 W≈23.6%−0.29353.613.96product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 600600 W≈22.1%−0.34853.6613.8product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN600N-144MH600 W≈23.3%−0.30952.914.03brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Boviet Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

BVM6610M-xxxS-H-HC-BF · 1BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7610M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM8611M-xxx-H-HC-BF

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Boviet Solar BVM7613M-605-H-HC-BF-DG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.8 m²): about 21.6% for the 605 W class. 605 W over 2.8 m² equals about 216 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,014 kWh per year per 605 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,110 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.346 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 57.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Boviet Solar was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2019–2024).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2019–2024.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).