Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelBoviet Solar

Boviet Solar BVM7612M-555-H-HC

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 520–590 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 1, 2021UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2023
Power class
  • Power (STC)555 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.340CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94%PTC 522 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 15 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
BVM7612M-520-H-HC520 W49.3913.3241.5112.55≈20.0%488 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-525-H-HC525 W49.5213.3741.7412.60≈20.2%493 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-530-H-HC530 W49.7113.4341.9412.66≈20.4%497 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-535-H-HC535 W49.8013.4842.1712.71≈20.6%502 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-540-H-HC540 W49.8913.5542.4012.76≈20.8%507 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-545-H-HC545 W49.9813.7242.5812.82≈21.0%512 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-550-H-HC550 W50.1313.8442.7612.88≈21.2%517 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-555-H-HC555 W50.2014.0842.9312.95≈21.4%522 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-560-H-HC560 W51.6613.6343.8812.77≈21.7%532 WJul 1, 2021
BVM7612M-565-H-HC565 W51.8513.7044.0312.84≈21.9%537 WDec 11, 2024
BVM7612M-570-H-HC570 W52.0413.7744.1812.91≈22.1%542 WDec 11, 2024
BVM7612M-575-H-HC575 W52.2313.8444.3412.97≈22.3%547 WDec 11, 2024
BVM7612M-580-H-HC580 W52.4213.9144.5013.04≈22.5%552 WDec 11, 2024
BVM7612M-585-H-HC585 W52.6113.9844.6613.10≈22.7%556 WDec 11, 2024
BVM7612M-590-H-HC590 W52.8014.0544.8213.17≈22.9%561 WDec 11, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.6 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.340 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.295 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.024 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
520 W395.4 W38.55 V × 10.26 A99.2 W95%
525 W399.2 W38.76 V × 10.3 A100.2 W95%
530 W403 W38.95 V × 10.35 A101.1 W95%
535 W406.8 W39.16 V × 10.39 A102.1 W95%
540 W410.6 W39.37 V × 10.43 A103.1 W95%
545 W414.3 W39.54 V × 10.48 A104 W95%
550 W418 W39.71 V × 10.53 A104.9 W95%
555 W421.9 W39.86 V × 10.58 A105.9 W95%
560 W416.2 W41.42 V × 10.05 A108 W96%
565 W419.9 W41.56 V × 10.1 A108.9 W96%
570 W423.6 W41.7 V × 10.16 A109.9 W96%
575 W427.1 W41.85 V × 10.21 A110.8 W96%
580 W431 W42 V × 10.26 A111.8 W96%
585 W434.5 W42.15 V × 10.31 A112.7 W96%
590 W438.4 W42.3 V × 10.36 A113.7 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2022, 2023, 2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
6
PVEL Scorecards
Boviet Solar named Top Performer, 2019–2024

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023BVM7612M-xxx-H-HCMSSPID
2022BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF (closely related product name)LID+LETID
2023BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF (closely related product name)MSSPID
2024BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF (closely related product name)MSSPIDTC
2022BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DG (closely related product name)DHLID+LETIDPIDTC
2023BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DG (closely related product name)MSSPID
2024BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DG (closely related product name)MSSPIDTC
2024BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DG (n) (closely related product name)DHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPID
2024BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF (n) (closely related product name)LID+LETIDPANTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.6 V
Voc when cold
per panel
35.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53.6 / 35.3 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67693012,0926.08
Palmdale1,8351,01813,2406.69
Chula Vista1,69694112,2376.11
Huntington Beach1,64391211,8545.89
Riverside1,69694112,2376.21
Santa Clarita1,72495712,4396.28
789Jan790Feb1,014Mar1,120Apr1,106May1,175Jun1,238Jul1,253Aug1,095Sep966Oct830Nov719DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 555 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Boviet Solar BVM7612M-555-H-HC555 W≈21.4%−0.34050.214.08product 2023—
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-555M555 W≈21.7%−0.35449.9514.05product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-555MB-AG555 W≈21.6%−0.32449.814.05product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Boviet Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

BVM6610M-xxxS-H-HC-BF · 1BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7610M-xxx-H-HC-BF

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Boviet Solar BVM7612M-555-H-HC?

Calculated from the panel area (2.6 m²): about 21.4% for the 555 W class. 555 W over 2.6 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 930 kWh per year per 555 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,018 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.340 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 35.3 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023 (MSS, PID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2019–2024.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).