Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelBoviet Solar

Boviet Solar BVM7612M-565-H-HC-BF

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 520–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 1, 2021UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2022, 2023, 2024
Power class
  • Power (STC)565 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.9%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.295CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95%PTC 537 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 19 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
BVM7612M-520-H-HC-BF520 W49.3913.3241.5112.55≈20.0%489 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-525-H-HC-BF525 W49.5213.3741.7412.60≈20.2%494 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-530-H-HC-BF530 W49.7113.4341.9412.66≈20.4%498 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-535-H-HC-BF535 W49.8013.4842.1712.71≈20.6%503 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-540-H-HC-BF540 W49.8913.5542.4012.76≈20.8%508 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-545-H-HC-BF545 W49.9813.7242.5812.82≈21.0%513 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-550-H-HC-BF550 W50.1313.8442.7612.88≈21.2%518 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-555-H-HC-BF555 W50.2014.0842.9312.95≈21.3%522 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-560-H-HC-BF560 W51.6613.6343.8812.77≈21.7%532 WJun 1, 2021
BVM7612M-565-H-HC-BF565 W51.8513.7044.0312.84≈21.9%537 WJul 11, 2024
BVM7612M-570-H-HC-BF570 W52.0413.7744.1812.91≈22.1%542 WJul 11, 2024
BVM7612M-575-H-HC-BF575 W52.2313.8444.3412.97≈22.3%547 WJul 11, 2024
BVM7612M-580-H-HC-BF580 W52.4213.9144.5013.04≈22.5%552 WJul 11, 2024
BVM7612M-585-H-HC-BF585 W52.6113.9844.6613.10≈22.7%557 WJul 11, 2024
BVM7612M-590-H-HC-BF590 W52.8014.0544.8213.17≈22.9%562 WJul 11, 2024
BVM7612M-595-H-HC-BF595 W52.9914.1244.9713.24≈23.1%566 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7612M-600-H-HC-BF600 W53.1814.1945.1213.30≈23.3%571 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7612M-605-H-HC-BF605 W53.2914.2545.2913.37≈23.4%576 WJul 13, 2026
BVM7612M-610-H-HC-BF610 W53.4014.3345.4413.44≈23.6%581 WJul 13, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.6 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.295 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.225 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.045 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
520 W396.4 W38.53 V × 10.29 A98.2 W94%
525 W400.2 W38.75 V × 10.33 A99.2 W94%
530 W404.1 W38.93 V × 10.38 A100.1 W94%
535 W407.9 W39.15 V × 10.42 A101.1 W94%
540 W411.7 W39.36 V × 10.46 A102 W94%
545 W415.4 W39.53 V × 10.51 A102.9 W94%
550 W419.1 W39.69 V × 10.56 A103.8 W94%
555 W423.1 W39.85 V × 10.62 A104.8 W94%
560 W419 W39.08 V × 10.72 A112.1 W100%
565 W422.7 W39.21 V × 10.78 A113.1 W100%
570 W432.3 W42.04 V × 10.28 A108.9 W96%
575 W435.9 W42.2 V × 10.33 A109.8 W95%
580 W439.8 W42.35 V × 10.38 A110.8 W96%
585 W443.4 W42.5 V × 10.43 A111.7 W95%
590 W447.4 W42.65 V × 10.49 A112.7 W96%
595 W451.2 W42.8 V × 10.54 A113.7 W96%
600 W454.8 W42.94 V × 10.59 A114.6 W95%
605 W458.9 W43.1 V × 10.65 A115.6 W96%
610 W462.8 W43.24 V × 10.7 A116.6 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2022, 2023, 2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
6
PVEL Scorecards
Boviet Solar named Top Performer, 2019–2024

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BFLID+LETID
2023BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BFMSSPID
2024BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BFMSSPIDTC
2022BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DG (closely related product name)DHLID+LETIDPIDTC
2023BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DG (closely related product name)MSSPID
2024BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DG (closely related product name)MSSPIDTC
2024BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DG (n) (closely related product name)DHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPID
2024BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF (n) (closely related product name)LID+LETIDPANTC
2023BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC (closely related product name)MSSPID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V54.5 / 36.7 V✓ Within range0.72
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67694711,3636.08
Palmdale1,8351,03712,4416.69
Chula Vista1,69695811,4996.11
Huntington Beach1,64392811,1405.89
Riverside1,69695811,4996.21
Santa Clarita1,72497411,6896.28
742Jan742Feb953Mar1,052Apr1,039May1,104Jun1,163Jul1,177Aug1,029Sep908Oct780Nov675DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 565 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · LONGi datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Boviet Solar BVM7612M-565-H-HC-BF565 W≈21.9%−0.29551.8513.7product 2022, 2023, 2024—
LONGi LR5-72HBD-565M565 W≈22.1%−0.35450.2514.16product 20261
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-565/N565 W≈22.1%−0.30250.914.17product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN570N-144MH570 W≈22.1%−0.30951.5813.72brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Boviet Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

BVM6610M-xxxS-H-HC-BF · 1BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7610M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM8611M-xxx-H-HC-BF

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Boviet Solar BVM7612M-565-H-HC-BF?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 21.9% for the 565 W class. 565 W over 2.58 m² equals about 219 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 947 kWh per year per 565 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,037 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.295 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 54.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 36.7 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022, 2023, 2024 (LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2019–2024.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).