Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelBoviet Solar

Boviet Solar BVM6612M-390L-H-HC-BF

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 375–410 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 12, 2020UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)390 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.364CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.6%PTC 365 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
BVM6612M-375L-H-HC-BF375 W47.9510.1139.229.58≈18.3%351 WOct 12, 2020
BVM6612M-380L-H-HC-BF380 W48.2510.1939.419.66≈18.5%355 WOct 12, 2020
BVM6612M-385L-H-HC-BF385 W48.4510.2639.609.74≈18.8%360 WOct 12, 2020
BVM6612M-390L-H-HC-BF390 W48.6510.3339.799.82≈19.0%365 WOct 12, 2020
BVM6612M-395L-H-HC-BF395 W48.8510.4239.979.90≈19.3%370 WOct 12, 2020
BVM6612M-400L-H-HC-BF400 W49.1510.4540.169.98≈19.5%375 WOct 12, 2020
BVM6612M-405L-H-HC-BF405 W49.4510.4940.3310.06≈19.8%379 WOct 12, 2020
BVM6612M-410L-H-HC-BF410 W49.7510.5140.5010.14≈20.0%384 WOct 12, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.05 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.364 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.292 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.032 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 42.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
375 W276.1 W36.12 V × 7.64 A72.7 W97%
380 W279.7 W36.3 V × 7.71 A73.7 W97%
385 W283.4 W36.47 V × 7.77 A74.7 W97%
390 W287.1 W36.65 V × 7.83 A75.6 W97%
395 W290.8 W36.81 V × 7.9 A76.6 W97%
400 W294.5 W36.99 V × 7.96 A77.6 W97%
405 W298.1 W37.15 V × 8.03 A78.5 W97%
410 W301.8 W37.3 V × 8.09 A79.5 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2021
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
4
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, TC
6
PVEL Scorecards
Boviet Solar named Top Performer, 2019–2024

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2021BVM6612M-xxxL-H-HC-BF-DG (closely related product name)DHMSSTC
2021BVM6612M-xxxL-H (closely related product name)LID+LETID

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.9 / 32.1 V✓ Within range1.34
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.9 / 32.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.03
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.9 / 32.1 V✓ Within range0.5
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.9 / 32.1 V✓ Within range1.2
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.9 / 32.1 V✓ Within range1.12
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67665411,7666.08
Palmdale1,83571612,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69666111,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64364111,5345.89
Riverside1,69666111,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,72467212,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 390 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Boviet Solar BVM6612M-390L-H-HC-BF390 W≈19%−0.36448.6510.33brand 6×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 390390 W≥19.9%−0.36245.2311.07product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR390 W≈20.5%−0.32936.8513.61product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC390AA Pure390 W≈21.8%−0.25648.610.19brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Boviet Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

BVM6610M-xxxS-H-HC-BF · 1BVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7612M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BFBVM7613M-xxx-H-HC-BF-DGBVM7610M-xxx-H-HC-BF

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Boviet Solar BVM6612M-390L-H-HC-BF?

Calculated from the panel area (2.05 m²): about 19% for the 390 W class. 390 W over 2.05 m² equals about 190 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.364 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

BVM6612M-xxxL-H-HC-BF-DG was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021 (DH, MSS, TC) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2019–2024.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).