Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelAXITEC

AXITEC AC-570TGB/144TS

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 555–590 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 11, 2025UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)570 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.295CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95%PTC 542 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
AC-555TGB/144TS555 W50.7014.0141.8613.26≈22.0%527 WSep 11, 2025
AC-560TGB/144TS560 W50.8414.0741.9913.34≈22.2%532 WSep 11, 2025
AC-565TGB/144TS565 W50.9814.1342.1313.41≈22.4%537 WSep 11, 2025
AC-570TGB/144TS570 W51.1314.2042.2613.49≈22.6%542 WSep 11, 2025
AC-575TGB/144TS575 W51.2814.2742.4113.56≈22.8%546 WSep 11, 2025
AC-580TGB/144TS580 W51.4314.3442.5613.63≈23.0%551 WSep 11, 2025
AC-585TGB/144TS585 W51.5814.4142.7213.70≈23.2%556 WSep 11, 2025
AC-590TGB/144TS590 W51.7014.4842.8713.77≈23.4%561 WSep 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.52 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.295 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.251 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.043 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
555 W405.3 W38.85 V × 10.43 A106 W96%
560 W409 W38.97 V × 10.49 A107 W96%
565 W412.5 W39.1 V × 10.55 A107.9 W96%
570 W416.3 W39.22 V × 10.61 A108.9 W96%
575 W419.9 W39.36 V × 10.67 A109.9 W96%
580 W423.6 W39.5 V × 10.72 A110.8 W96%
585 W427.3 W39.65 V × 10.78 A111.8 W96%
590 W431 W39.79 V × 10.83 A112.8 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.1 V
Voc when cold
per panel
35.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V54.1 / 35.3 V✓ Within range0.73
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67695511,4646.08
Palmdale1,8351,04612,5516.69
Chula Vista1,69696711,6016.11
Huntington Beach1,64393711,2385.89
Riverside1,69696711,6016.21
Santa Clarita1,72498311,7926.28
748Jan749Feb961Mar1,062Apr1,049May1,114Jun1,174Jul1,187Aug1,038Sep916Oct787Nov681DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 570 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · LONGi datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
AXITEC AC-570TGB/144TS570 W≈22.6%−0.29551.1314.2——
LONGi LR5-72HBD-565M565 W≈22.1%−0.35450.2514.16product 20261
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-570/N570 W≈22.3%−0.28151.114.23product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN570N-144MH570 W≈22.1%−0.30951.5813.72brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the AXITEC AC-570TGB/144TS?

Calculated from the panel area (2.52 m²): about 22.6% for the 570 W class. 570 W over 2.52 m² equals about 226 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 955 kWh per year per 570 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,046 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.295 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 54.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 35.3 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).