108 half-cut cells, bifacial, composite film, cell gaps black. Power classes 390–410 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AC-390MBT/108V | 390 W | 36.90 | 13.61 | 30.60 | 12.73 | ≥20.0% | 364 W | Jul 21, 2023 |
| AC-395MBT/108V | 395 W | 37.00 | 13.70 | 30.80 | 12.81 | ≥20.2% | 368 W | Jul 21, 2023 |
| AC-400MBT/108V | 400 W | 37.10 | 13.79 | 31.00 | 12.90 | ≥20.5% | 373 W | Jul 21, 2023 |
| AC-405MBT/108V | 405 W | 37.20 | 13.87 | 31.20 | 12.98 | ≥20.7% | 378 W | Jul 21, 2023 |
| AC-410MBT/108V | 410 W | 37.30 | 13.95 | 31.50 | 13.04 | ≥21.0% | 383 W | Jul 21, 2023 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.320 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.28 %/°C | −0.248 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.036 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 °C | NOCT 46.9 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390 W | 295.9 W | 28.4 V × 10.42 A | 77.3 W | 99% |
| 395 W | 300 W | 28.6 V × 10.49 A | 78.1 W | 99% |
| 400 W | 303.1 W | 28.7 V × 10.56 A | 79.1 W | 99% |
| 405 W | 307.2 W | 28.9 V × 10.63 A | 80.2 W | 99% |
| 410 W | 310.5 W | 29.1 V × 10.67 A | 81.1 W | 99% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 4–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 5–15 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 10–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 39.5 / 25 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 39.5 / 25 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 39.5 / 25 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 39.5 / 25 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 39.5 / 25 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXITEC AC-400MBT/108V | 400 W | ≥20.5% | −0.320 | 37.1 | 13.79 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
The AXITEC datasheet guarantees at least 20.5% module efficiency for the 400 W class (up to 21% for 410 W). 400 W over 1.95 m² equals about 205 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
25 years on the product and 25 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
67.8 × 44.6 × 1.18 in (1,722 × 1,134 × 30 mm), 47.4 lb (21.5 kg).
Yes, bifaciality 70 ± 10%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.