Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Building-integrated solar panelAUO

AUO PM024NB8 190

Power classes 185–195 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 11, 2025UL 61730Building-integrated (BIPV)
Power class
  • Power (STC)190 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.316CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.9%PTC 178 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 3 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
PM024NB8_185185 W17.1713.7914.1213.12≈20.1%174 WFeb 11, 2025
PM024NB8_190190 W17.3514.0114.3013.31≈20.7%178 WFeb 11, 2025
PM024NB8_195195 W17.5314.2214.4913.51≈21.2%183 WFeb 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 0.92 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.316 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.238 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.037 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
185 W135.8 W13.32 V × 10.19 A35.1 W95%
190 W139.5 W13.49 V × 10.34 A36.1 W95%
195 W143.5 W13.67 V × 10.5 A37.1 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8
18.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
11.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.
Integrated roof products are wired per the manufacturer’s system design.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6763189,5536.08
Palmdale1,83534910,4606.69
Chula Vista1,6963229,6676.11
Huntington Beach1,6433129,3655.89
Riverside1,6963229,6676.21
Santa Clarita1,7243289,8276.28
624Jan624Feb801Mar885Apr874May929Jun978Jul990Aug865Sep763Oct656Nov568DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
PVWatts models a standard roof-mounted module; integrated roof products are not modeled separately.
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the AUO PM024NB8 190?

Calculated from the panel area (0.92 m²): about 20.7% for the 190 W class. 190 W over 0.92 m² equals about 207 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 318 kWh per year per 190 W panel in Los Angeles and about 349 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.316 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.4% below the STC rating.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  3. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).