144 half-cut cells. Power classes 430–440 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNA-144-MF26-430W {Blk} | 430 W | 49.50 | 11.19 | 40.60 | 10.60 | ≥19.8% | 395 W | Jun 21, 2021 |
| DNA-144-MF26-430W {Wht} | 430 W | 49.50 | 11.19 | 40.60 | 10.60 | ≥19.8% | 399 W | Jun 21, 2021 |
| DNA-144-MF26-435W {Blk} | 435 W | 49.70 | 11.26 | 40.80 | 10.67 | ≥20.0% | 400 W | Jun 21, 2021 |
| DNA-144-MF26-435W {Wht} | 435 W | 49.70 | 11.26 | 40.80 | 10.67 | ≥20.0% | 404 W | Jun 21, 2021 |
| DNA-144-MF26-440W {Blk} | 440 W | 49.90 | 11.33 | 41.00 | 10.74 | ≥20.2% | 404 W | Jun 21, 2021 |
| DNA-144-MF26-440W {Wht} | 440 W | 49.90 | 11.33 | 41.00 | 10.74 | ≥20.2% | 408 W | Jun 21, 2021 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | — | −0.382 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.27 %/°C | −0.302 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.05 %/°C | +0.067 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.45 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 °C | NOCT 47.4 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 430 W | 264.4 W | 31.99 V × 8.27 A | 75.6 W | 88% |
| 430 W | 271.6 W | 32.98 V × 8.24 A | 75.6 W | 88% |
| 435 W | 267.5 W | 32.15 V × 8.32 A | 76.5 W | 88% |
| 435 W | 274.7 W | 33.14 V × 8.29 A | 76.5 W | 88% |
| 440 W | 270.6 W | 32.31 V × 8.37 A | 77.4 W | 88% |
| 440 W | 277.9 W | 33.3 V × 8.34 A | 77.4 W | 88% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 53 / 32 V | ✓ Within range | 1.52 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 53 / 32 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.16 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 53 / 32 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 53 / 32 V | ✓ Within range | 1.35 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 53 / 32 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.26 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 737 | 11,799 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 807 | 12,918 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 723 | 11,567 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 759 | 12,137 | 6.28 |
median 6.6 kW, 16 panels (n = 23)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Size | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptos Solar DNA-144-MF26 440 | 440 W | ≥20.2% | −0.382 | 49.9 | 11.33 | 82.5 × 40.9 in | — | — | 23 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440 | 440 W | ≥22.5% | −0.276 | 39.88 | 13.9 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-440QD | 440 W | ≈22.6% | −0.294 | 38.97 | 14.25 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK) | 440 W | ≈22.7% | −0.298 | 38.8 | 14.39 | — | 25 / 30 yr | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
The Aptos Solar datasheet guarantees at least 20.2% module efficiency for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.18 m² equals about 202 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.382 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.8% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 53 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
82.5 × 40.9 × 1.38 in (2,095 × 1,039 × 35 mm), 55.3 lb (25.1 kg).
UL 61730 fire rating Class C per datasheet.