144 half-cut cells. Power classes 390–410 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 400–410 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNA-144-MF23-390W {Blk} | 390 W | 48.18 | 10.48 | 40.37 | 9.66 | ≈19.4% | 354 W | Jan 21, 2020 |
| DNA-144-MF23-390W {Wht} | 390 W | 48.18 | 10.48 | 40.37 | 9.66 | ≈19.4% | 364 W | Dec 23, 2019 |
| DNA-144-MF23-395W {Blk} | 395 W | 48.37 | 10.56 | 40.55 | 9.74 | ≈19.6% | 358 W | Jan 21, 2020 |
| DNA-144-MF23-395W {Wht} | 395 W | 48.37 | 10.56 | 40.55 | 9.74 | ≈19.6% | 369 W | Dec 23, 2019 |
| DNA-144-MF23-400W {Blk} | 400 W | 48.55 | 10.64 | 40.77 | 9.81 | ≥19.8% | 363 W | Jan 21, 2020 |
| DNA-144-MF23-400W {Wht} | 400 W | 48.55 | 10.64 | 40.77 | 9.81 | ≥19.8% | 374 W | Dec 23, 2019 |
| DNA-144-MF23-405W {Blk} | 405 W | 48.73 | 10.71 | 40.95 | 9.89 | ≥20.0% | 368 W | Jan 21, 2020 |
| DNA-144-MF23-405W {Wht} | 405 W | 48.73 | 10.71 | 40.95 | 9.89 | ≥20.0% | 379 W | Dec 23, 2019 |
| DNA-144-MF23-410W {Blk} | 410 W | 48.91 | 10.79 | 41.12 | 9.97 | ≥20.3% | 372 W | Jan 21, 2020 |
| DNA-144-MF23-410W {Wht} | 410 W | 48.91 | 10.79 | 41.12 | 9.97 | ≥20.3% | 384 W | Dec 23, 2019 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.36 %/°C | −0.415 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.31 %/°C | −0.318 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | — | +0.049 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.46 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 °C | NOCT 48.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390 W | 270.4 W | 36.29 V × 7.45 A | — | — |
| 390 W | 292.9 W | 37.33 V × 7.85 A | 75 W | 96% |
| 395 W | 273.8 W | 36.45 V × 7.51 A | — | — |
| 395 W | 296.6 W | 37.5 V × 7.91 A | 76 W | 96% |
| 400 W | 277.3 W | 36.65 V × 7.57 A | — | — |
| 400 W | 300.4 W | 37.7 V × 7.97 A | 77 W | 96% |
| 405 W | 280.8 W | 36.81 V × 7.63 A | — | — |
| 405 W | 304.2 W | 37.87 V × 8.03 A | 77.9 W | 96% |
| 410 W | 284.2 W | 36.96 V × 7.69 A | — | — |
| 410 W | 307.9 W | 38.03 V × 8.1 A | 78.9 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52 / 31.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52 / 31.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52 / 31.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52 / 31.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52 / 31.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptos Solar DNA-144-MF23 400 | 400 W | ≥19.8% | −0.415 | 48.55 | 10.64 | — | 1 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
The Aptos Solar datasheet guarantees at least 19.8% module efficiency for the 400 W class (up to 20.3% for 410 W). 400 W over 2.01 m² equals about 199 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.5 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
79.1 × 39.4 × 1.57 in (2,008 × 1,002 × 40 mm), 50.7 lb (23 kg).
UL 61730 fire rating Class C per datasheet.