Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelAptos Solar

Aptos Solar DNA-144-BFN10-595W-DG

144 half-cut cells, N-type thin-film, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 565–610 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 590–600 W.

CEC listed · Jun 21, 2024UL 61730BifacialN-type thin-film
Power class
  • Power (STC)595 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥23.0%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.29CEC test: −0.301
  • PTC / STC95%PTC 565 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Aptos Solar datasheet · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
DNA-144-BFN10-565W-DG565 W50.6014.2341.9213.48≈21.9%536 WJun 21, 2024
DNA-144-BFN10-570W-DG570 W50.7414.3142.0713.55≈22.1%541 WJun 21, 2024
DNA-144-BFN10-575W-DG575 W50.8814.3942.2213.62≈22.3%546 WJun 21, 2024
DNA-144-BFN10-580W-DG580 W51.0214.4742.3713.69≈22.5%550 WJun 21, 2024
DNA-144-BFN10-585W-DG585 W52.2013.8544.2013.23≈22.6%556 WJun 2, 2025
DNA-144-BFN10-590W-DG590 W52.4013.9044.4013.29≥22.8%560 WJun 2, 2025
DNA-144-BFN10-595W-DG595 W52.5013.9544.6013.35≥23.0%565 WJun 2, 2025
DNA-144-BFN10-600W-DG600 W52.7014.0044.8013.41≥23.2%570 WJun 2, 2025
DNA-144-BFN10-605W-DG605 W52.9014.0544.9013.47≈23.4%575 WJun 2, 2025
DNA-144-BFN10-610W-DG610 W53.1014.1045.1013.53≈23.6%580 WJun 2, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.583 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

Aptos Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.29 %/°C−0.301 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.28 %/°C−0.218 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.048 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.34 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 °CNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
590 W452.050.1211.2042.5110.63
595 W456.050.3011.2442.6810.68
600 W460.050.4811.2842.8510.73

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
565 W423.1 W40.27 V × 10.5 A106.5 W94%
570 W426.8 W40.42 V × 10.56 A107.4 W94%
575 W430.5 W40.56 V × 10.61 A108.3 W94%
580 W434.3 W40.71 V × 10.67 A109.3 W94%
585 W441.1 W41.5 V × 10.63 A114.1 W98%
590 W444.3 W41.6 V × 10.68 A115 W97%
595 W448.1 W41.8 V × 10.72 A115.9 W97%
600 W452.3 W42 V × 10.77 A116.9 W97%
605 W456.6 W42.2 V × 10.82 A117.8 W97%
610 W459.8 W42.3 V × 10.87 A119.1 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Aptos Solar datasheet
Packaging: 31 per pallet

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Aptos Solar datasheet
UL 61730UL 1703

Independent reliability testing

RETC PV Module Index
2
RETC PV Module Index
Aptos Solar recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Aptos Solar

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67699711,9676.08
Palmdale1,8351,09213,1026.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00912,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64397811,7315.89
Riverside1,6961,00912,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,02612,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 595 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Aptos Solar DNA-144-BFN10-595W-DG595 W≥23%−0.30152.513.95——
Phono Solar PS595M8GFH-24/TNH595 W≈23.2%−0.29353.213.84product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 595595 W≈21.9%−0.34853.6313.77product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN595N-144MH595 W≈23.1%−0.30952.6913.98brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Aptos Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

DNA-144-MF26 · 23DNA-120-MF10 · 22DNA-120-MF26 · 8DNA-120-BF10 · 2DNA-108-BF10 · 1DNA-108-MF10 · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Aptos Solar DNA-144-BFN10-595W-DG?

The Aptos Solar datasheet guarantees at least 23% module efficiency for the 595 W class (up to 23.2% for 600 W). 595 W over 2.58 m² equals about 230 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 997 kWh per year per 595 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,092 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.29 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

How big and heavy is it?

89.7 × 44.6 × 1.38 in (2,278 × 1,134 × 35 mm), 70.5 lb (32 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Aptos Solar — datasheet Datasheets – DG.
  3. Aptos Solar — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).