Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelAptos Solar

Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF26 440

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 430–440 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 430–450 W.

CEC listed · Aug 23, 2021UL 61730BifacialSeen in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥20.2%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.366CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.3%PTC 406 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Aptos Solar datasheet · 3 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
DNA-144-BF26-430W430 W49.1710.8541.5110.36≈19.8%396 WAug 23, 2021
DNA-144-BF26-435W435 W49.3810.9241.7510.42≈20.0%401 WAug 23, 2021
DNA-144-BF26-440W440 W49.5711.0041.9910.48≥20.2%406 WAug 23, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.177 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ—−0.366 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.29 %/°C−0.293 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.045 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.41 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 44 °CNOCT 47.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
430 W317.3 W39.01 V × 8.13 A77.8 W91%
435 W321 W39.24 V × 8.18 A78.7 W91%
440 W324.7 W39.46 V × 8.23 A79.6 W91%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Aptos Solar datasheet
Packaging: 31 per pallet

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Aptos Solar datasheet
UL 61730UL 1703Fire rating Class C (UL 61730)

Independent reliability testing

RETC PV Module Index
2
RETC PV Module Index
Aptos Solar recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Aptos Solar

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.9 / 33.5 V✓ Within range1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.9 / 33.5 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.9 / 33.5 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.9 / 33.5 V✓ Within range1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.9 / 33.5 V✓ Within range1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, ASizeWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF26 440440 W≥20.2%−0.36649.571182.5 × 40.9 in——1
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.967.8 × 44.6 in25 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2567.8 × 44.6 in25 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.39—25 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Aptos Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

DNA-144-MF26 · 23DNA-120-MF10 · 22DNA-120-MF26 · 8DNA-120-BF10 · 2DNA-108-BF10 · 1DNA-108-MF10 · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF26 440?

The Aptos Solar datasheet guarantees at least 20.2% module efficiency for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.18 m² equals about 202 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.366 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.5 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

How big and heavy is it?

82.5 × 40.9 × 1.38 in (2,095 × 1,039 × 35 mm), 55.3 lb (25.1 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Class C per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Aptos Solar — datasheet DNA-160 Bifacial440W | 435W | 430W.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  5. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  6. Aptos Solar — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  7. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  8. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  9. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  10. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  11. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  12. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Sep 2021). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  13. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).