Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelAptos Solar

Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF23 400

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 390–415 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 390–400 W.

CEC listed · Jan 13, 2020UL 61730, UL 1703Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)400 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥19.8%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.36CEC test: −0.358
  • Degradation / yr0.54%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
DNA-144-BF23-390W390 W48.1810.1439.689.83≥19.3%361 WJan 13, 2020
DNA-144-BF23-395W395 W48.2610.2339.829.92≥19.5%366 WJan 13, 2020
DNA-144-BF23-400W400 W48.3510.3240.0010.00≥19.8%370 WJan 13, 2020
DNA-144-BF23-405W405 W48.4510.4240.1810.08≈20.1%375 WJan 13, 2020
DNA-144-BF23-410W410 W48.5610.5140.3810.16≈20.4%383 WJan 13, 2020
DNA-144-BF23-415W415 W48.6410.6140.5010.25≈20.6%388 WJan 13, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.012 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

Aptos Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.36 %/°C−0.358 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.31 %/°C−0.275 %/°C
Isc coefficient α—+0.046 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.40 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 °CNOCT 46.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
390 W282.6 W36.78 V × 7.68 A73.1 W94%
395 W286.2 W36.91 V × 7.75 A74 W94%
400 W289.8 W37.08 V × 7.82 A75 W94%
405 W293.5 W37.25 V × 7.88 A75.9 W94%
410 W295.4 W37.53 V × 7.87 A75.6 W92%
415 W298.9 W37.64 V × 7.94 A76.5 W92%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Aptos Solar datasheet
Packaging: 27 per pallet

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Aptos Solar datasheet
UL 61730, UL 1703UL 1703Fire rating Class C (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

Aptos Solar datasheets

Independent reliability testing

RETC PV Module Index
2
RETC PV Module Index
Aptos Solar recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Aptos Solar

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.8 / 32.1 V✓ Within range1.38
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.8 / 32.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.05
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.8 / 32.1 V✓ Within range0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.8 / 32.1 V✓ Within range1.23
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.8 / 32.1 V✓ Within range1.15
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667012,0676.08
Palmdale1,83573413,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69667812,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64365711,8305.89
Riverside1,69667812,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72469012,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 400 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF23 400400 W≥19.8%−0.35848.3510.32——
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400400 W≥20.4%−0.36245.311.14product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR400 W≈21.1%−0.32937.0713.79product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC400AA Pure400 W≈22.3%−0.25648.810.25brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Aptos Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

DNA-144-MF26 · 23DNA-120-MF10 · 22DNA-120-MF26 · 8DNA-120-BF10 · 2DNA-108-BF10 · 1DNA-108-MF10 · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF23 400?

The Aptos Solar datasheet guarantees at least 19.8% module efficiency for the 400 W class. 400 W over 2.01 m² equals about 199 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years on the product (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

79.1 × 39.4 × 1.57 in (2,008 × 1,002 × 40 mm), 51.4 lb (23.3 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Aptos Solar — datasheet Legacy Products.
  3. Aptos Solar — manufacturer datasheet “DNA-144 A L L–B L A C K B I–FA C I A L D E S I G N”.
  4. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  5. Aptos Solar — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  6. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  7. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  9. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  10. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  11. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).