Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelAptos Solar

Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF10-550W-DG

144 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 535–555 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 540–550 W.

CEC listed · Mar 21, 2024UL 61730PERC
Power class
  • Power (STC)550 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥21.3%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.34CEC test: −0.335
  • PTC / STC94.3%PTC 518 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Aptos Solar datasheet · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
DNA-144-BF10-535W-DG535 W49.4013.7841.5012.90≈20.7%504 WMar 21, 2024
DNA-144-BF10-540W-DG540 W49.5013.8541.7012.97≥20.9%509 WMar 21, 2024
DNA-144-BF10-545W-DG545 W49.7013.9241.8013.04≥21.1%514 WMar 21, 2024
DNA-144-BF10-550W-DG550 W49.8013.9942.0013.11≥21.3%518 WMar 21, 2024
DNA-144-BF10-555W-DG555 W50.0014.0242.1013.18≈21.5%523 WMar 21, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.583 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

Aptos Solar datasheets · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

Aptos Solar datasheets · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.34 %/°C−0.335 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.28 %/°C−0.277 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.036 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.37 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 °CNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
540 W404.046.7612.1538.3410.54
545 W408.046.8512.2638.4110.62
550 W411.046.9312.3338.4810.70

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
535 W408.6 W39.1 V × 10.45 A103.9 W97%
540 W412 W39.2 V × 10.51 A104.7 W97%
545 W416.1 W39.4 V × 10.56 A105.5 W97%
550 W419.5 W39.5 V × 10.62 A106.6 W97%
555 W422.9 W39.6 V × 10.68 A107.4 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Aptos Solar datasheet
Packaging: 31 per pallet

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Aptos Solar datasheets
UL 61730UL 1703Fire rating Type 29 (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

Aptos Solar datasheet

Independent reliability testing

RETC PV Module Index
2
RETC PV Module Index
Aptos Solar recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Aptos Solar

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Aptos Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53 / 34.4 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67692211,9836.08
Palmdale1,8351,00913,1206.69
Chula Vista1,69693312,1266.11
Huntington Beach1,64390411,7475.89
Riverside1,69693312,1266.21
Santa Clarita1,72494812,3276.28
782Jan783Feb1,005Mar1,110Apr1,096May1,165Jun1,227Jul1,241Aug1,085Sep957Oct823Nov712DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 550 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, ASizePVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF10-550W-DG550 W≥21.3%−0.33549.813.9989.7 × 44.6 in——
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914—product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-550M550 W≥21.5%−0.35449.813.9988.8 × 44.6 inproduct 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-550MB-AG550 W≈21.4%−0.32449.61489.2 × 44.6 inproduct 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Aptos Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

DNA-144-MF26 · 23DNA-120-MF10 · 22DNA-120-MF26 · 8DNA-120-BF10 · 2DNA-108-BF10 · 1DNA-108-MF10 · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Aptos Solar DNA-144-BF10-550W-DG?

The Aptos Solar datasheet guarantees at least 21.3% module efficiency for the 550 W class. 550 W over 2.58 m² equals about 213 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 922 kWh per year per 550 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,009 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.4 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

30 years on the product (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

89.7 × 44.6 × 1.38 in (2,278 × 1,134 × 35 mm), 71.2 lb (32.3 kg).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 29 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Aptos Solar — datasheet Datasheets – DG.
  3. Aptos Solar — datasheet DNA-144-BF10-550W-DG 550W | 545W | 540W.
  4. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  5. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  6. Aptos Solar — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  7. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  8. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  9. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  10. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  11. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  12. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  13. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).