Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelAdani Solar (Mundra Solar)

Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) ASB-M10-144 550

144 cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 530–580 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Dec 21, 2022UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)550 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.365CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.7%PTC 510 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 12 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ASB-M10-144-530530 W48.9513.5541.4912.79≈20.6%491 WDec 21, 2022
ASB-M10-144-535535 W49.1213.6341.6412.86≈20.8%496 WDec 21, 2022
ASB-M10-144-540540 W49.3213.7141.8012.93≈21.0%500 WDec 21, 2022
ASB-M10-144-545545 W49.4813.7941.9413.01≈21.2%505 WJun 1, 2023
ASB-M10-144-550550 W49.6713.8542.0913.07≈21.4%510 WJun 3, 2024
ASB-M10-144-550550 W50.2013.8742.0013.10≈21.4%518 WJul 1, 2024
ASB-M10-144-555555 W50.4013.9342.2013.16≈21.6%523 WJul 1, 2024
ASB-M10-144-560560 W50.6013.9942.4013.21≈21.8%528 WJul 1, 2024
ASB-M10-144-565565 W50.8014.0042.6013.27≈22.0%533 WJul 1, 2024
ASB-M10-144-570570 W51.0014.1142.8013.32≈22.2%538 WJul 1, 2024
ASB-M10-144-575575 W51.2014.1743.0013.38≈22.4%542 WJul 1, 2024
ASB-M10-144-580580 W51.4014.2443.2013.43≈22.6%547 WFeb 3, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.57 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.365 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.285 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.051 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
530 W393.2 W38.59 V × 10.19 A102.1 W96%
535 W396.9 W38.74 V × 10.25 A103.1 W96%
540 W400.6 W38.89 V × 10.3 A104.1 W96%
545 W404.4 W39.02 V × 10.37 A105 W96%
550 W407.7 W39.15 V × 10.41 A105.9 W96%
550 W407.7 W39.55 V × 10.31 A107.9 W98%
555 W411.5 W39.74 V × 10.36 A108.9 W98%
560 W415.1 W39.93 V × 10.4 A109.9 W98%
565 W418.9 W40.11 V × 10.44 A110.9 W98%
570 W422.5 W40.3 V × 10.48 A111.8 W98%
575 W426.4 W40.49 V × 10.53 A112.9 W98%
580 W429.9 W40.68 V × 10.57 A113.8 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
8
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC, UVID
9
PVEL Scorecards
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) named Top Performer, 2018–2026
2
RETC PV Module Index
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) recognized 2025–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2026ASB-M10-144-AAA (closely related product name)DHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANTCUVID
2023ASB-M10-144-AAA (G2B) (closely related product name)LID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2025ASB-M10-144-AAA (G2B) (closely related product name)LID+LETIDMSSPANPID
2023ASB-M10-144-AAA (G2G) (closely related product name)LID+LETID
2025ASB-M10-144-AAA (G2G) (closely related product name)HSSLID+LETIDMSSPAN
2024ASB-M10-144-AAA (G2B – n) (closely related product name)PANPID
2024ASB-M10-144-AAA (G2B – p) (closely related product name)HSSMSS
2023ASB-M10-144-AAA (G2WB) (closely related product name)LID+LETIDPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Adani Solar (Mundra Solar)

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever
2026Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Tc, Pid, Sdml); Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.9 / 33.5 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67692211,9836.08
Palmdale1,8351,00913,1206.69
Chula Vista1,69693312,1266.11
Huntington Beach1,64390411,7475.89
Riverside1,69693312,1266.21
Santa Clarita1,72494812,3276.28
782Jan783Feb1,005Mar1,110Apr1,096May1,165Jun1,227Jul1,241Aug1,085Sep957Oct823Nov712DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 550 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) ASB-M10-144 550550 W≈21.4%−0.36549.6713.85brand 9×—
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-550M550 W≥21.5%−0.35449.813.99product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-550MB-AG550 W≈21.4%−0.32449.614product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Adani Solar (Mundra Solar)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

AB-G12R-132ASB-7

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) ASB-M10-144 550?

Calculated from the panel area (2.57 m²): about 21.4% for the 550 W class. 550 W over 2.57 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 922 kWh per year per 550 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,009 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.365 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.5 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

ASB-M10-144-AAA was a PVEL Top Performer in 2026 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, TC, UVID) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2025–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).