Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelAdani Solar (Mundra Solar)

Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) ASB-7 380

72 cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 370–385 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 22, 2022UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)380 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈18.9%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.373CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC91.8%PTC 349 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 3 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ASB-7-370370 W48.809.7340.069.24≈18.4%339 WFeb 22, 2022
ASB-7-380380 W48.1910.0639.509.64≈18.9%349 WFeb 22, 2022
ASB-7-385385 W48.9010.1139.669.74≈19.2%354 WFeb 22, 2022
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.01 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.373 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.281 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.062 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 47.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
370 W277.1 W36.92 V × 7.51 A72 W97%
380 W285.1 W36.4 V × 7.83 A74 W97%
385 W289.2 W36.55 V × 7.91 A75.1 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
9
PVEL Scorecards
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) named Top Performer, 2018–2026
2
RETC PV Module Index
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) recognized 2025–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Adani Solar (Mundra Solar)

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever
2026Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Tc, Pid, Sdml); Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
31.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.3 / 31.1 V✓ Within range1.31
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.3 / 31.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.3 / 31.1 V✓ Within range0.49
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.3 / 31.1 V✓ Within range1.17
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.3 / 31.1 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.09
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67663711,4646.08
Palmdale1,83569712,5516.69
Chula Vista1,69664411,6016.11
Huntington Beach1,64362411,2385.89
Riverside1,69664411,6016.21
Santa Clarita1,72465511,7926.28
748Jan749Feb961Mar1,062Apr1,049May1,114Jun1,174Jul1,187Aug1,038Sep916Oct787Nov681DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 380 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) ASB-7 380380 W≈18.9%−0.37348.1910.06brand 9×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 380380 W≈19.4%−0.36245.1611.01product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR385 W≈20.3%−0.32936.7113.52product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC380AA Pure380 W≈21.2%−0.25648.410.17brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Adani Solar (Mundra Solar)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

AB-G12R-132ASB-M10-144

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) ASB-7 380?

Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 18.9% for the 380 W class. 380 W over 2.01 m² equals about 189 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 637 kWh per year per 380 W panel in Los Angeles and about 697 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.373 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2018–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2026.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2025–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).