Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelAdani Solar (Mundra Solar)

Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) AB-G12R-132 605

132 cells, bifacial. Power classes 590–620 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 2, 2025UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)605 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.284CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.4%PTC 571 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
AB-G12R-132-590590 W47.8015.7239.7014.87≈22.0%557 WSep 2, 2025
AB-G12R-132-595595 W48.1015.7640.0014.89≈22.2%562 WSep 2, 2025
AB-G12R-132-600600 W48.4015.8040.3014.91≈22.4%566 WSep 2, 2025
AB-G12R-132-605605 W48.7015.8340.5014.94≈22.6%571 WSep 2, 2025
AB-G12R-132-610610 W49.0015.8640.8014.96≈22.8%576 WSep 2, 2025
AB-G12R-132-615615 W49.3015.8941.1014.98≈22.9%581 WSep 2, 2025
AB-G12R-132-620620 W49.6015.9141.4014.99≈23.1%586 WSep 2, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.68 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.284 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.232 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.042 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
590 W445.2 W39.06 V × 11.4 A113.2 W96%
595 W449.1 W39.35 V × 11.41 A114.2 W96%
600 W453.1 W39.65 V × 11.43 A115.2 W96%
605 W456.3 W39.84 V × 11.45 A116 W96%
610 W460.3 W40.14 V × 11.47 A117.1 W96%
615 W464.3 W40.43 V × 11.48 A118.1 W96%
620 W468 W40.73 V × 11.49 A119 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2026
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
6
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
9
PVEL Scorecards
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) named Top Performer, 2018–2026
2
RETC PV Module Index
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) recognized 2025–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2026AB-G12R-132-AAA (closely related product name)DHLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Adani Solar (Mundra Solar)

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever
2026Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Tc, Pid, Sdml); Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,01412,1686.08
Palmdale1,8351,11013,3226.69
Chula Vista1,6961,02612,3136.11
Huntington Beach1,64399411,9285.89
Riverside1,6961,02612,3136.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,04312,5166.28
794Jan795Feb1,020Mar1,127Apr1,113May1,183Jun1,246Jul1,260Aug1,102Sep972Oct836Nov723DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 605 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) AB-G12R-132 605605 W≈22.6%−0.28448.715.83brand 9×—
Phono Solar PS605M8GFH-24/TNH605 W≈23.6%−0.29353.613.96product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 600600 W≈22.1%−0.34853.6613.8product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN600N-144MH600 W≈23.3%−0.30952.914.03brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Adani Solar (Mundra Solar)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

ASB-M10-144ASB-7

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Adani Solar (Mundra Solar) AB-G12R-132 605?

Calculated from the panel area (2.68 m²): about 22.6% for the 605 W class. 605 W over 2.68 m² equals about 226 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,014 kWh per year per 605 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,110 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.284 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

AB-G12R-132-AAA was a PVEL Top Performer in 2026 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2025–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).