Battery inverter, ac-coupled battery inverter. 2 models, 5.75 kW–6 kW AC at 120 V / 240 V.
UL 1741 SBCEC listed · Apr 2, 2019
Model
Rated AC power5.76 kW
CEC weighted efficiency94.0%
Models & power ratings
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026) · NLR SAM inverter library · 2 models
Model
Nominal AC
Grid voltage
CEC continuous
Rated AC (SAM)
CEC weighted eff.
DC test window
CEC listed
UL 1741 SB
XW Pro 6848 NA
5.75 kW
120 V
5.75 kW
5.75 kW
93.5%
47–58 V
Oct 21, 2020
SB
XW Pro 6848 NA
6 kW
240 V
6.02 kW
6.02 kW
94.0%
47–58 V
Apr 2, 2019
SB
AC output (grid side)
Schneider Electric datasheet · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
Rated AC power5.76 kW
CEC-measured continuous output6.02 kW
Grid voltage120 V / 240 V
Phase120 V, split-phase 120/240 V
Frequency50 Hz
Efficiency
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026) · Schneider Electric datasheet · NLR SAM inverter library
CEC weighted efficiency94.0%datasheet: 93.6%
Night-time standby (tare)0.37 W
Power to start converting48.5 W
CEC weighted efficiency is measured by an accredited lab at six power levels and three DC voltages — the number to compare between inverters.
Grid & smart-inverter certification
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026) · Schneider Electric datasheet
UL 1741 SB (3rd ed.)Yes — CSA Group, certificate Jan 15, 2024
UL 1741 SA (SA8–SA13)Yes — CSA Group
Firmware tested (SA)v2.04BN26, v2.04BN29, v2.10BN25 and 6 more
Volt-VAr with reactive power priority (SA13)Yes
Freq-Watt / Volt-Watt (SA14–15)Yes
Disable permit service / limit active power (SA17–18)Yes
CSIP (IEEE 2030.5) conformanceVia gateway during testing (Y*)
Monitor key data & scheduling (Rule 21 Phase 3)Yes (attested Oct 21, 2020)
Power control system (PCS)Stated in CEC listing (power control system)
CEC listedApr 2, 2019
Last CEC updateApr 2, 2024
Standards listed on the datasheetUL 1741, UL 1741 SA, IEEE 1547, HECO Rule 14H
UL 1741 SB is required for new interconnections in California (Rule 21) since 2026.
Size, weight & environment
Schneider Electric datasheet
Enclosure ratingNEMA TYPE 1, NEMA 1
Operating temperature−25 to +70 °C
Compare with similar 5.76 kW inverters
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026) · building permits
Inverter
Power
CEC weighted eff.
DC test window
UL 1741 SB
Latest CEC
SoCal permits
Schneider Electric XW Pro 6848 NA
5.75 kW–6 kW
94.0%
47–58 V
Yes
2020
0
GoodWe GWxxxxA-BP
5 kW–9.6 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Yes
2021
1
FOXESS AIO-AC1-x.x-US
3.8 kW–11.4 kW
97.0%
85–500 V
Yes
2025
—
APsystems (Altenergy Power System) ELS
6.61 kW–11.4 kW
94.0%
51–60 V
Yes
2024
—
Hoymiles HAS-x.xLV-USG1
3.8 kW–11.5 kW
94.0%
50–60 V
Yes
2024
—
Same type and grid voltage, power range covering this model; same fields from the same sources.
About Schneider Electric
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
ManufacturerSchneider Electric
Listed in CEC asSchneider Electric USA, Inc.
Websiteschneiderhome.com
Models on CEC lists48
Other series
EMGPCSxxxxACCANS00
Questions & answers
How efficient is the Schneider Electric XW Pro 6848 NA?
The California Energy Commission lists a weighted efficiency of 93.5–94.0% for Schneider Electric XW Pro 6848 NA models, measured at six power levels and three DC voltages.
What sizes does the Schneider Electric XW Pro 6848 NA come in?
The CEC list includes 2 models from 5.75 kW to 6 kW AC: XW Pro 6848 NA, XW Pro 6848 NA.
Is the Schneider Electric XW Pro 6848 NA certified to UL 1741 SB?
Yes — the CEC Grid Support Inverter List shows UL 1741 SB for all models.
Can the Schneider Electric XW Pro 6848 NA be used with a battery?
The CEC lists it as a ac-coupled battery inverter.
What is the XW Pro 6848 NA’s DC input voltage range?
CEC tested it at 47–58 V DC.
Sources
California Energy Commission — Grid Support Inverter List (solar and battery inverters), data as of Oct 7, 2026. Manufacturer-reported, confirmed by CEC against certificates and test reports.
Schneider Electric — manufacturer datasheet “XW Pro 6.8/8.5 kW Hybrid Inverter for North America”.
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.