Battery inverter, ac-coupled battery inverter. 6 models, 5 kW–9.6 kW AC at 240 V.
UL 1741 SBCEC listed · Jan 21, 2021Installed in 1 SoCal permit
Model
Rated AC power9.6 kW
CEC weighted efficiency96.5%
Models & power ratings
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026) · NLR SAM inverter library · 6 models
Model
Nominal AC
Grid voltage
CEC continuous
Rated AC (SAM)
CEC weighted eff.
DC test window
CEC listed
UL 1741 SB
GW5000A-BP
5 kW
240 V
5.03 kW
5.03 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Jan 21, 2021
SB
GW6000A-BP
6 kW
240 V
6.03 kW
6.03 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Jan 21, 2021
SB
GW7000A-BP
7 kW
240 V
7.06 kW
7.06 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Jan 21, 2021
SB
GW7600A-BP
7.6 kW
240 V
7.65 kW
7.65 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Jan 21, 2021
SB
GW8600A-BP
8.6 kW
240 V
8.68 kW
8.68 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Jan 21, 2021
SB
GW9600A-BP
9.6 kW
240 V
9.62 kW
9.62 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Jan 21, 2021
SB
AC output (grid side)
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026) · GoodWe datasheet
Rated AC power9.6 kW
Max apparent power9,600 VA
CEC-measured continuous output9.62 kW
Grid voltage240 V
Phasesplit-phase 120/240 V
AC voltage range211–264 V
Frequency60 Hz
Max continuous output current40 A
Efficiency
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026) · GoodWe datasheet · NLR SAM inverter library
CEC weighted efficiency96.5%datasheet: 96.1%
Night-time standby (tare)9.5 W
Power to start converting28.2 W
CEC weighted efficiency is measured by an accredited lab at six power levels and three DC voltages — the number to compare between inverters.
Grid & smart-inverter certification
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 1741 SB (3rd ed.)Yes — CSA Group, certificate Nov 30, 2021
UL 1741 SA (SA8–SA13)Yes — CSA Group
Firmware tested (SA)05
Volt-VAr with reactive power priority (SA13)Yes
Freq-Watt / Volt-Watt (SA14–15)Yes
Disable permit service / limit active power (SA17–18)Yes
CSIP (IEEE 2030.5) conformanceVia gateway during testing (Y*)
Monitor key data & scheduling (Rule 21 Phase 3)Yes (attested Jan 21, 2021)
CEC listedJan 21, 2021
Last CEC updateDec 11, 2023
UL 1741 SB is required for new interconnections in California (Rule 21) since 2026.
Backup power
GoodWe datasheet
Backup surge11,520 VA for 60 s
Backup voltage240 V
Backup current40 A
Monitoring & communication
GoodWe datasheet
InterfacesWi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485, Bluetooth, CAN
Size, weight & environment
GoodWe datasheet
Dimensions (W × H × D)16.3 × 31.1 × 6.9 in
Weight62.8 lb (28.5 kg)
Enclosure ratingNEMA TYPE 4X, NEMA 4X
CoolingFan-cooled
Operating temperature−35 to +60 °C
Installed in Southern California
building permits
1
Permits name it
Jul 2022
1
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (1)
Model named in permit
GW9600A-BP
1
Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.
Compare with similar 9.6 kW inverters
CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026) · building permits
Inverter
Power
CEC weighted eff.
DC test window
UL 1741 SB
Latest CEC
SoCal permits
GoodWe GWxxxxA-BP
5 kW–9.6 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Yes
2021
1
FOXESS AIO-AC1-x.x-US
3.8 kW–11.4 kW
97.0%
85–500 V
Yes
2025
—
APsystems (Altenergy Power System) ELS
6.61 kW–11.4 kW
94.0%
51–60 V
Yes
2024
—
Hoymiles HAS-x.xLV-USG1
3.8 kW–11.5 kW
94.0%
50–60 V
Yes
2024
—
Alpha ESS SMILE-SPBx.x-INV
7.6 kW–9.6 kW
96.5%
200–495 V
Yes
2024
—
Same type and grid voltage, power range covering this model; same fields from the same sources.
The California Energy Commission lists a weighted efficiency of 96.5% for GoodWe GWxxxxA-BP models, measured at six power levels and three DC voltages.
What sizes does the GoodWe GWxxxxA-BP come in?
The CEC list includes 6 models from 5 kW to 9.6 kW AC: GW5000A-BP, GW6000A-BP, GW7000A-BP, GW7600A-BP, GW8600A-BP, GW9600A-BP.
Is the GoodWe GWxxxxA-BP certified to UL 1741 SB?
Yes — the CEC Grid Support Inverter List shows UL 1741 SB for all models.
Can the GoodWe GWxxxxA-BP be used with a battery?
The CEC lists it as a ac-coupled battery inverter.
What is the GW9600A-BP’s DC input voltage range?
CEC tested it at 200–495 V DC.
Sources
California Energy Commission — Grid Support Inverter List (solar and battery inverters), data as of Oct 7, 2026. Manufacturer-reported, confirmed by CEC against certificates and test reports.
GoodWe — manufacturer datasheet “A-BP Series (AC-Coupled) AC Retrofit Inverter (HV Battery)”.
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Jul 2022). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.