Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Home battery systemQcells

Qcells Q.HOME CORE Ax.xBx.x US.1

13.1 kWh · 7.84 kW · Lithium Ion

UL 9540UL 1741 SBCEC listed · May 1, 2026Installed in 4 SoCal permits
  • Nameplate energy13.1 kWh
  • Continuous power7.84 kW
  • ChemistryLithium Ion

Overview

CEC Energy Storage System List

Q.HOME CORE Ax.xBx.x US.1: 13.1 kWh nameplate energy; 7.84 kW continuous; lithium ion; named in 4 Southern California permits.

Capacity & power

CEC Energy Storage System List

Charging from solar in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC Energy Storage System List
CityDecemberJune
Los Angeles4.1 kW2.4 kW
Palmdale3.8 kW2.2 kW
Chula Vista3.5 kW2.5 kW
Huntington Beach3.8 kW2.7 kW
Riverside3.9 kW2.3 kW
Santa Clarita3.9 kW2.3 kW
Solar array size that refills the battery from empty in one average day, before the home uses any of it (NLR PVWatts v8, 20° south roof).

Safety listings

CEC Energy Storage System List
UL 9540 certifies the whole storage system; UL 9540A is the fire-propagation test that fire codes ask for indoors and near walls.

California grid & code compliance

CEC Energy Storage System List

Installs in Southern California

building permits
4
Permits name it
Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
2
Jurisdictions so far
Chula Vista (3), Palmdale (1)
1
Units per install
median of 4 permits

Installed together with

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO
3
Qcells Q.MI
2
Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Who installs Q.HOME CORE Ax.xBx.x US.1

building permits · CSLB License Master

Compare with similar batteries

CEC Energy Storage System List
BatteryEnergyContinuous powerChemistryWarrantySoCal permits
Tesla Powerwall 313.5 kWh5–11.5 kWLithium Ion, Lithium Iron Phosphate10 years2,115
Tesla AC Powerwall13.5 kWh5 kWLithium Ion—394
Tesla Powerwall +13.5 kWh5 kWLithium Ion10 years264
Enphase Energy ENCHARGE-1010.1 kWh3.84 kWLithium Iron Phosphate10 years197
Enphase Energy IQ Battery 10C10 kWh7.08 kWLithium Iron Phosphate—118
Enphase Energy ENCHARGE-10T10.1 kWh3.84 kWLithium Iron Phosphate15 years105
Same segment, similar capacity; each row from the same sources.

Questions & answers

How much energy does the Qcells Q.HOME CORE Ax.xBx.x US.1 store?

13.1 kWh nameplate, per the California Energy Commission list.

Is the Q.HOME CORE Ax.xBx.x US.1 UL 9540 certified?

Yes — the CEC list shows UL 9540 certification (certified by ul).

Who installs the Q.HOME CORE Ax.xBx.x US.1 in Southern California?

Building permits name it 4 times. The most active licensed installers are Lgcy Electric, Qcells For New Homes.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Energy Storage System List, data as of Oct 7, 2026. Manufacturer-reported values confirmed by CEC against certificates.
  2. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Riverside, Santa Clarita, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach.
  3. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  4. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  5. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).