Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Home battery systemFortress Power

Fortress Power eVaultMax

18.4 kWh · 9.2 kW · Lithium Iron Phosphate

UL 9540CEC listed · Sep 1, 2021
  • Nameplate energy18.4 kWh
  • Continuous power9.2 kW
  • ChemistryLithium Iron Phosphate

Overview

CEC Energy Storage System List

eVaultMax: 18.4 kWh nameplate energy; 9.2 kW continuous; lithium iron phosphate.

Capacity & power

CEC Energy Storage System List

Charging from solar in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC Energy Storage System List
CityDecemberJune
Los Angeles5.7 kW3.4 kW
Palmdale5.3 kW3.1 kW
Chula Vista4.9 kW3.5 kW
Huntington Beach5.4 kW3.7 kW
Riverside5.5 kW3.3 kW
Santa Clarita5.4 kW3.2 kW
Solar array size that refills the battery from empty in one average day, before the home uses any of it (NLR PVWatts v8, 20° south roof).

Safety listings

CEC Energy Storage System List
UL 9540 certifies the whole storage system; UL 9540A is the fire-propagation test that fire codes ask for indoors and near walls.

California grid & code compliance

CEC Energy Storage System List

Compare with similar batteries

CEC Energy Storage System List
BatteryEnergyContinuous powerChemistryWarrantySoCal permits
Tesla Powerwall 313.5 kWh5–11.5 kWLithium Ion, Lithium Iron Phosphate10 years2,115
Tesla AC Powerwall13.5 kWh5 kWLithium Ion—394
Tesla Powerwall +13.5 kWh5 kWLithium Ion10 years264
Qcells Q.HOME CORE Ax.xBx.x13.1 kWh7.6 kWLithium Ion—13
Generac PWRcell8.6–17.1 kWh3.4–6.7 kWLithium Ion—8
Qcells Q.HOME CORE Ax.xBx.x US.113.1 kWh7.84 kWLithium Ion—4
Same segment, similar capacity; each row from the same sources.

Documents

Questions & answers

How much energy does the Fortress Power eVaultMax store?

18.4 kWh nameplate, per the California Energy Commission list.

Is the eVaultMax UL 9540 certified?

Yes — the CEC list shows UL 9540 certification (certified by intertek).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Energy Storage System List, data as of Oct 7, 2026. Manufacturer-reported values confirmed by CEC against certificates.
  2. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Riverside, Santa Clarita, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach.
  3. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).